Union County  »  07090  »  Genesee Trl  »  26 Genesee Trl

26 Genesee Trl, Westfield, NJ 07090 Property Information

26 Genesee Trl, Westfield, NJ 07090 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

26 Genesee Trl, Westfield, NJ 07090
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 26 Genesee Trl, Westfield
Zip code 07090
County Union
Municipality Westfield Town
Block 5112
Lot 25
Neighborhood Manor Park

Sales & Tax Overview for 26 Genesee Trl, Westfield

Sale date 01/08/2021
Sale price $1,150,000
Arm's length
Property tax $24,038

Lot & Building Information for 26 Genesee Trl, Westfield

Building sqft 3,252
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.248
Year built 1955
Stories 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Single Family Dwelling (RS-10)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 26 Genesee Trl, Westfield

• • Improvements for 26 Genesee Trl, Westfield , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 26 Genesee Trl, Westfield

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 26 Genesee Trl, Westfield, NJ 07090?

26 Genesee Trl, Westfield, NJ 07090 was built in 1955 and has a total of 3,252 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 26 Genesee Trl, Westfield, NJ 07090 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,067,400, the tax amount paid for 26 Genesee Trl, Westfield, NJ 07090 is $24,464.

When was 26 Genesee Trl, Westfield, NJ 07090 last sold and what was the last sale price?

26 Genesee Trl, Westfield, NJ 07090 was last sold in 01/08/2021 for $1,150,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 03, 2026 Living Large or Squeezing In? How Much Space the $400K National Median Home Price Buys in the Largest U.S. CitiesĀ 
In many large Western and Northeastern cities, the national median sale price of $400,000 may not cover more than a small studio, whereas, in parts of the Midwest and South, the same budget could buy large homes with multiple bedrooms and comfortable living areas.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 26 Genesee Trl, Westfield

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 26 Genesee Trl, Westfield, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/08/2021 $1,150,000
11/26/2019 $480,400
07/17/2019 $1,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 26 Genesee Trl, Westfield with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 26 Genesee Trl, Westfield

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
01/15/2021 - D
01/21/2021 - R
Mortgage 01/25/2051
01/15/2021 - D
01/21/2021 - R
Mortgage 02/01/2036
01/08/2021 - D
01/21/2021 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/26/2019 - D
02/07/2020 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/17/2019 - D
08/19/2019 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/28/1993 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 26 Genesee Trl, Westfield

Access detailed property tax data for 26 Genesee Trl, Westfield, NJ 07090. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $24,038
Market value $1,067,400

Assessment History for 26 Genesee Trl, Westfield

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 26 Genesee Trl, Westfield, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $1,067,400 $1,067,400 2.252 $24,038 +2.09%
2023 $1,067,400 $1,067,400 2.206 $23,547 +2.13%
2022 $1,067,400 $1,067,400 2.16 $23,056 +60.53%
2021 $664,000 $664,000 2.163 $14,362 +0.23%
2020 $664,000 $664,000 2.158 $14,329 +0.37%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 26 Genesee Trl, Westfield, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 26 Genesee Trl, Westfield to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Jefferson Elementary School 7 Public 1-5 466 0.28
Tamaques Elementary School 8 Public 1-5 414 0.46
Westlake School Westfield NR Public 4-12 52 0.52
Bamboo Shoots Preschool NR Private PK, K-1 0 0.74
Bamboo Shoots Preschool NR Private PK, K-1 0 0.74

Nearest middle schools

Westlake School Westfield NR Public 4-12 52 0.52
Lamberts Mill Academy NR Public 6-12 36 0.52
Thomas Edison Intermediate School 7 Public 6-8 781 0.69
Newmark High School NR Private 1-8 90 1.11
Honor Ridge Academy NR Private 84 1.19

Nearest high schools

Westlake School Westfield NR Public 4-12 52 0.52
Hillcrest Academy South NR Public 9-12 69 0.52
Lamberts Mill Academy NR Public 6-12 36 0.52
Arthur L Johnson High School 5 Public 9-12 731 1.17