New York City  »  10452  »  Summit Ave  »  1007 Summit Ave

1007 Summit Avenue, Bronx, NY 10452 Property Information

1007 Summit Avenue, Bronx, NY 10452 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1007 Summit Avenue, Bronx, NY 10452 2
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1007 Summit Avenue
Neighborhood High Bridge
Zip code 10452
Borough Bronx
Block & lot 02523-0154

Sales & Tax Overview for 1007 Summit Avenue, Bronx

Tax class
Estimated property tax $2,217

Lot & Building Information for 1007 Summit Avenue, Bronx

Lot sqft 2,300
Lot dimensions 25 ft x 92 ft
Building class Two Family Frame (B2)
Building sqft 2,222
Building dimensions 21 ft x 51 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Old style
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Aluminum/vinyl
Basement type Full
Year built 1901
Frontage(s) Summit Avenue (narrow)
Nearest wide street Ogden Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 1007 Summit Avenue, Bronx

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 9
Community district 4
Closest police station 0.51 Miles
Closest fire station 0.27 Miles

Other Property Data for 1007 Summit Avenue, Bronx

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 1007 Summit Avenue, Bronx, NY 10452, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 1007 Summit Avenue, Bronx, NY 10452, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 1007 Summit Avenue, Bronx

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1007 Summit Avenue, Bronx, NY 10452?

1007 Summit Avenue, Bronx, NY 10452 was built in 1901 and has a total of 2,222 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1007 Summit Avenue, Bronx, NY 10452 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $42,240, the tax amount paid for 1007 Summit Avenue, Bronx, NY 10452 is $1,108. For the next year, the tax amount for 1007 Summit Avenue, Bronx, NY 10452 is estimated at $2,217.

When was 1007 Summit Avenue, Bronx, NY 10452 last sold?

1007 Summit Avenue, Bronx, NY 10452 was last sold in 11/07/2001.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 1007 Summit Avenue, Bronx

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 1007 Summit Avenue, Bronx, NY 10452
Find out who owns 1007 Summit Avenue, Bronx, NY 10452.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 1007 Summit Avenue, Bronx, NY 10452
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1007 Summit Avenue, Bronx

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1007 Summit Avenue, Bronx, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1007 Summit Avenue, Bronx

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/18/2017 - D
10/08/2021 - R
Mortgage
(2021100400366001)
07/18/2017 - D
02/21/2018 - R
Mortgage
(2017091401159001)
08/27/2014 - R Initial UCC1
(2014081800688001)
11/07/2001 - D
11/29/2001 - R
Deed
(2480007902548)
02/28/1978 - R Deed
(37820035401911)
01/30/1975 - R Deed
(37520027000018)
03/14/1967 - R Mortgage
(36720019000335)
03/14/1967 - R Deed
(36720019000333)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1007 Summit Avenue, Bronx

Access detailed property tax data for 1007 Summit Avenue, Bronx, NY 10452. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $1,109
Estimated property tax: $2,217
Tax assessor's market value: $704,000
Assessed value: $42,240
Exemptions granted by city:

Assessment History for 1007 Summit Avenue, Bronx

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1007 Summit Avenue, Bronx, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $704,000 $42,240 $5,588 19.843% $2,218 $1,109 -0.42%
2024/25 $736,000 $44,160 $5,544 20.085% $2,227 $1,114 -38.83%
2023/24 $742,000 $44,520 $9,063 20.085% $2,101 $1,820 +6.56%
2022/23 $623,000 $37,380 $8,411 20.309% $2,005 $1,708 +8.66%
2021/22 $516,000 $30,960 $7,873 19.963% $1,859 $1,572 -5.48%

Permits for 1007 Summit Avenue, Bronx

The complete history of permits filed for 1007 Summit Avenue, Bronx, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

High Bridge Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of High Bridge so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in High Bridge and compare it to other neighborhoods in Bronx.

Median Sale Price
$130,000
-76.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$109
-75.5% YoY
Bronx Median Sale Price
$395,000
15.5% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Bronx and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Frederick Douglass Blvd & 156th St at NW Corner
Station lines B-D
Distance (miles) 0.405
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Ogden Av/W 164 St
Line BX13
Distance (miles) 0.065

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 73 Bronx 2 Yes Public PK, K-5 331 0.20
P.S. 73 Bronx 2 Yes Public PK, K-5 331 0.20
Nuasin Next Generation Charter School 5 No Charter K-12 674 0.05
P.S. 126 Dr Marjorie H Dunbar 3 No Public PK, K-5 506 0.21
P.S. 126 Dr Marjorie H Dunbar 3 No Public PK, K-5 506 0.21

Nearest middle schools

Highbridge Green School (The) 3 No Public 6-8 377 0.33
P.S. 46 Arthur Tappan 5 No Public PK, K-8 428 0.33
The Mott Hall School 8 No Public 6-8 245 0.43
Community Math and Science Prep 5 No Public 6-8 133 0.43

Nearest high schools

All Hallows High School NR No Private 9-12 512 0.55
Gregorio Luperon High School for Science and Mathematics 6 No Public 9-12 568 0.55
Community Health Academy of the Heights 5 No Public 6-12 612 0.63
AECI II: NYC CHARTER HS NR No Charter 9-11 418 0.70

Neighbors for 1007 Summit Avenue, Bronx

Here are the neighbors for 1007 Summit Avenue, Bronx, NY 10452.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
997 Summit Ave, Bronx 9,175 06/24/2002
987 Summit Ave, Bronx 9,875 08/06/2024 $790,000
979 Summit Ave, Bronx 29,606 03/17/2015
1021 Summit Ave, Bronx 1,304 01/30/2025 $625,000
1033 Summit Ave, Bronx 5,686 10/10/2019 $475,000
180 W 165th St, Bronx 51,771 12/22/2017 $24,012,708
1003 Summit Ave, Bronx 2,310 02/23/1998
995 Summit Ave, Bronx 10/27/1999
1009 Summit Ave, Bronx 2,232 02/19/2010 $375,000
1020 University Ave, Bronx 05/09/2007
1005 Summit Ave, Bronx 2,222 06/28/1976
983 Summit Ave, Bronx 9,875 01/25/2018 $1,635,000
1027 Summit Ave, Bronx 3,114 05/20/2005 $75,000
989 Summit Ave, Bronx 9,849 03/11/1996
1016 University Ave, Bronx 10/18/2024
1018 University Ave, Bronx 3,398 10/06/2021
991 Summit Ave, Bronx 9,032 08/08/1978
1015 Summit Ave, Bronx 36,900 05/26/1988
993 Summit Ave, Bronx 9,032 02/05/2021 $1,675,000
1031 Summit Ave, Bronx 4,050 03/09/2019