New York City  »  10452  »  University Ave  »  1020 University Ave

1020 University Avenue, Bronx, NY 10452 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1020 University Avenue, Bronx, NY 10452 2
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1020 University Avenue
Neighborhood High Bridge
Zip code 10452
Borough Bronx
Block & lot 02523-0130

Sales & Tax Overview for 1020 University Avenue, Bronx

Purchase date 07/15/2005
Purchase price $156,811
Tax class
Estimated property tax $489

Lot & Building Information for 1020 University Avenue, Bronx

Lot sqft 2,188
Lot dimensions 25 ft x 87.5 ft
Building class Zoned Residential - Not Manhattan (V0) i
Frontage(s) University Avenue (narrow)
Nearest wide street Ogden Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 1020 University Avenue, Bronx

Zoning

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 9
Community district 4
Closest police station 0.48 Miles
Closest fire station 0.25 Miles

Other Property Data for 1020 University Avenue, Bronx

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 1020 University Avenue, Bronx, NY 10452, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 1020 University Avenue, Bronx, NY 10452, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 1020 University Avenue, Bronx

What is the market value of 1020 University Avenue, Bronx, NY 10452?

The current market value is $140,000.

Ownership Information for 1020 University Avenue, Bronx

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 1020 University Avenue, Bronx, NY 10452
Find out who owns 1020 University Avenue, Bronx, NY 10452.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 1020 University Avenue, Bronx, NY 10452
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Dec 11, 2025 How to Build Property Owner Lists: Steps, Pro Tips & What to Avoid
In this guide, we’ll walk you step by step through how to build property owner lists inside the PropertyShark platform, how to customize them for your goals and how to avoid common mistakes.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Sep 10, 2025 How to Find Comps for Commercial Real Estate: A Step-by-Step GuideĀ 
Explore the key features that professionals should look for when investing in a data provider for commercial real estate comps, follow our step-by-step guide on how to leverage PropertyShark to find comparables, and discover the most frequently asked questions on the topic.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1020 University Avenue, Bronx

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1020 University Avenue, Bronx, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/15/2005 $156,811

Title Documents for 1020 University Avenue, Bronx

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/24/2013 - D
05/29/2013 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2013042300965001)
05/09/2007 - D
05/31/2007 - R
Deed
(2007051101024001)
09/24/2005 - D
10/13/2005 - R
Mortgage
(2005093001106001)
07/15/2005 - D
08/03/2005 - R
Deed
(2005072000511001)
07/27/1981 - D
07/29/1981 - R
Mortgage
(38120044801666)
07/27/1981 - D
07/29/1981 - R
Deed
(38120044801664)
04/13/1977 - D
04/13/1977 - R
Mortgage
(37720033001699)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1020 University Avenue, Bronx

Access detailed property tax data for 1020 University Avenue, Bronx, NY 10452. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $462
Estimated property tax: $489
Tax assessor's market value: $140,000
Assessed value: $8,400

Assessment History for 1020 University Avenue, Bronx

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1020 University Avenue, Bronx, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $140,000 $8,400 $2,327 19.843% $462 $462 -1.20%
2024/25 $147,000 $8,820 $2,327 20.085% $467 $467 +3.93%
2023/24 $136,000 $8,160 $2,239 20.085% $450 $450 +1.99%
2022/23 $143,000 $8,580 $2,171 20.309% $441 $441 +7.54%
2021/22 $151,000 $9,060 $2,054 19.963% $410 $410 +0.47%

Permits for 1020 University Avenue, Bronx

The complete history of permits filed for 1020 University Avenue, Bronx, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
03/21/2007 Alteration type 3
03/09/2007 Alteration type 2
05/25/2006 New building
05/25/2006 New building
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 1020 University Avenue, Bronx with a free account.
Sign up

High Bridge Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of High Bridge so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in High Bridge and compare it to other neighborhoods in Bronx.

Median Sale Price
$130,000
-76.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$109
-75.5% YoY
Bronx Median Sale Price
$395,000
15.5% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Bronx and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Frederick Douglass Blvd & 156th St at NW Corner
Station lines B-D
Distance (miles) 0.417
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Ogden Av/W 164 St
Line BX13
Distance (miles) 0.085

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 73 Bronx 2 Yes Public PK, K-5 331 0.22
P.S. 73 Bronx 2 Yes Public PK, K-5 331 0.22
Nuasin Next Generation Charter School 5 No Charter K-12 674 0.02
P.S. 126 Dr Marjorie H Dunbar 3 No Public PK, K-5 506 0.19
P.S. 126 Dr Marjorie H Dunbar 3 No Public PK, K-5 506 0.19

Nearest middle schools

Highbridge Green School (The) 3 No Public 6-8 377 0.30
P.S. 46 Arthur Tappan 5 No Public PK, K-8 428 0.34
The Mott Hall School 8 No Public 6-8 245 0.41
Community Math and Science Prep 5 No Public 6-8 133 0.41

Nearest high schools

Gregorio Luperon High School for Science and Mathematics 6 No Public 9-12 568 0.53
All Hallows High School NR No Private 9-12 512 0.54
Community Health Academy of the Heights 5 No Public 6-12 612 0.63
AECI II: NYC CHARTER HS NR No Charter 9-11 418 0.70

Neighbors for 1020 University Avenue, Bronx

Here are the neighbors for 1020 University Avenue, Bronx, NY 10452.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
180 W 165th St, Bronx 51,771 12/22/2017 $24,012,708
1033 Summit Ave, Bronx 5,686 10/10/2019 $475,000
1021 Summit Ave, Bronx 1,304 01/30/2025 $625,000
917 Summit Ave, Bronx 2,551 12/08/2017 $425,000
1009 Summit Ave, Bronx 2,232 02/19/2010 $375,000
1003 Summit Ave, Bronx 2,310 02/23/1998
1010 University Ave, Bronx 06/11/2025 $375,000
927 Summit Ave, Bronx 1,697 04/02/2007 $499,000
929 Summit Ave, Bronx 1,859 04/23/2015
1027 Summit Ave, Bronx 3,114 05/20/2005 $75,000
1007 Summit Ave, Bronx 2,222 11/07/2001
1005 Summit Ave, Bronx 2,222 06/28/1976
1008 University Ave, Bronx 2,100 08/23/2021
1016 University Ave, Bronx 10/18/2024
1018 University Ave, Bronx 3,398 10/06/2021
1015 Summit Ave, Bronx 36,900 05/26/1988
1006 University Ave, Bronx 3,294 05/24/2019
939 Summit Ave, Bronx 5,464 10/09/2013 $608,894
1031 Summit Ave, Bronx 4,050 03/09/2019