New York City  »  10452  »  Summit Ave  »  917 Summit Ave

917 Summit Avenue, Bronx, NY 10452 Property Information

917 Summit Avenue, Bronx, NY 10452 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

917 Summit Avenue, Bronx, NY 10452 2
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 917 Summit Avenue
Neighborhood High Bridge
Zip code 10452
Borough Bronx
Block & lot 02523-0051

Sales & Tax Overview for 917 Summit Avenue, Bronx

Purchase date 12/08/2017
Purchase price $425,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $1,933

Lot & Building Information for 917 Summit Avenue, Bronx

Lot sqft 3,050
Lot dimensions 25 ft x 128.75 ft
Building class Two Family Frame (B2) i
Building sqft 2,551
Building dimensions 20 ft x 42 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 3
Structure type Old style
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Aluminum/vinyl
Basement type Full
Year built 1905
Year last altered 2021
Frontage(s) Summit Avenue (narrow)
Sedgwick Avenue (narrow)
Major Deegan Entrance Northbound (narrow)
Nearest wide street Ogden Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 917 Summit Avenue, Bronx

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 9
Community district 4
Closest police station 0.60 Miles
Closest fire station 0.42 Miles

Other Property Data for 917 Summit Avenue, Bronx

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 917 Summit Avenue, Bronx, NY 10452, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 917 Summit Avenue, Bronx, NY 10452, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 917 Summit Avenue, Bronx

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 917 Summit Avenue, Bronx, NY 10452?

917 Summit Avenue, Bronx, NY 10452 was built in 1905 and has a total of 2,551 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 917 Summit Avenue, Bronx, NY 10452 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $49,440, the tax amount paid for 917 Summit Avenue, Bronx, NY 10452 is $1,933. For the next year, the tax amount for 917 Summit Avenue, Bronx, NY 10452 is estimated at $1,933.

When was 917 Summit Avenue, Bronx, NY 10452 last sold and what was the last sale price?

917 Summit Avenue, Bronx, NY 10452 was last sold in 12/08/2017 for $425,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 917 Summit Avenue, Bronx

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 917 Summit Avenue, Bronx, NY 10452
Find out who owns 917 Summit Avenue, Bronx, NY 10452.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 917 Summit Avenue, Bronx, NY 10452
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 917 Summit Avenue, Bronx

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 917 Summit Avenue, Bronx, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/08/2017 $425,000

Title Documents for 917 Summit Avenue, Bronx

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/08/2017 - D
12/13/2017 - R
Deed
(2017121301145001)
08/14/2017 - D
10/23/2017 - R
Memorandum of Contract
(2017102300617001)
11/02/2015 - D
12/22/2015 - R
Additional Mortgage Tax
(2015112300629001)
08/02/2011 - D
09/19/2011 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2011082300225001)
11/27/2006 - D
01/05/2007 - R
Mortgage
(2007010300172010)
11/27/2006 - D
01/05/2007 - R
Deed
(2007010300172009)
11/22/2006 - D
01/05/2007 - R
Power of Attorney
(2007010300172001)
11/17/2006 - D
01/05/2007 - R
Power of Attorney
(2007010300172007)
11/16/2006 - D
01/05/2007 - R
Power of Attorney
(2007010300172008)
10/16/2006 - D
01/05/2007 - R
Power of Attorney
(2007010300172006)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 917 Summit Avenue, Bronx

Access detailed property tax data for 917 Summit Avenue, Bronx, NY 10452. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $1,933
Estimated property tax: $1,933
Tax assessor's market value: $824,000
Assessed value: $49,440

Assessment History for 917 Summit Avenue, Bronx

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 917 Summit Avenue, Bronx, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $824,000 $49,440 $9,742 19.843% $1,933 $1,933 -0.42%
2024/25 $790,000 $47,400 $9,665 20.085% $1,941 $1,941 +5.99%
2023/24 $745,000 $44,700 $9,119 20.085% $1,832 $1,832 +4.82%
2022/23 $745,000 $44,700 $8,604 20.309% $1,747 $1,747 +7.80%
2021/22 $646,000 $38,760 $8,118 19.963% $1,621 $1,621 -5.12%

Permits for 917 Summit Avenue, Bronx

The complete history of permits filed for 917 Summit Avenue, Bronx, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
07/16/2021 Full demolition
07/16/2021 Demolition
12/31/2020 Alteration
         
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 917 Summit Avenue, Bronx with a free account.
Sign up

High Bridge Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of High Bridge so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in High Bridge and compare it to other neighborhoods in Bronx.

Median Sale Price
$130,000
-76.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$109
-75.5% YoY
Bronx Median Sale Price
$395,000
15.5% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Bronx and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Frederick Douglass Blvd & 156th St at NW Corner
Station lines B-D
Distance (miles) 0.284
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Ogden Av/W 162 St
Line BX13
Distance (miles) 0.073

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)