Suffolk County  »  11777  »  Thompson St  »  121 Thompson St

121 Thompson Street, Port Jefferson, NY 11777 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

121 Thompson Street, Port Jefferson, NY 11777
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 121 Thompson Street, Port Jefferson
Zip code 11777
County Suffolk
Municipality Brookhaven
Parcel ID 8633105

Sales & Tax Overview for 121 Thompson Street, Port Jefferson

Sale date 08/30/2006
Sale price $890,000
Arm's length
Property tax $13,170

Lot & Building Information for 121 Thompson Street, Port Jefferson

Building class Three Family Year-Round Residence (230)
Acreage 0.12
Units 3

Other Property Data for 121 Thompson Street, Port Jefferson

• • Improvements for 121 Thompson Street, Port Jefferson , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 121 Thompson Street, Port Jefferson

What is the assessed value of 121 Thompson Street, Port Jefferson, NY 11777 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $4,300, the tax amount paid for 121 Thompson Street, Port Jefferson, NY 11777 is $13,169.

When was 121 Thompson Street, Port Jefferson, NY 11777 last sold and what was the last sale price?

121 Thompson Street, Port Jefferson, NY 11777 was last sold in 08/30/2006 for $890,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 3 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 121 Thompson Street, Port Jefferson

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 121 Thompson Street, Port Jefferson, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/30/2006 $890,000
06/21/1996 $203,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 121 Thompson Street, Port Jefferson with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 121 Thompson Street, Port Jefferson

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/30/2006 - D
09/07/2006 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
06/21/1996 - D
07/02/1996 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 121 Thompson Street, Port Jefferson

Access detailed property tax data for 121 Thompson Street, Port Jefferson, NY 11777. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $13,170
Market value $811,321
Assessed value $4,300

Assessment History for 121 Thompson Street, Port Jefferson

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 121 Thompson Street, Port Jefferson, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $811,321 $4,300 284.291 $12,225 +5.86%
2023-2024 $796,296 $4,300 268.55 $11,548 +4.88%
2022-2023 $693,549 $4,300 256.055 $11,010 +4.66%
2021-2022 $581,081 $4,300 244.646 $10,520 +3.24%
2020-2021 $558,442 $4,300 236.966 $10,190 +5.57%

Permits for 121 Thompson Street, Port Jefferson

The complete history of permits filed for 121 Thompson Street, Port Jefferson, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 121 Thompson Street, Port Jefferson, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 121 Thompson Street, Port Jefferson to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Our Lady of Wisdom Regional School NR Private PK-8 74 0.34
Our Lady of Wisdom Regional School NR Private PK-8 74 0.34
Maryhaven Center Of Hope NR Private 47 0.42
Port Jefferson Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-5 364 0.54
Port Jefferson Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-5 364 0.54

Nearest middle schools

Our Lady of Wisdom Regional School NR Private PK-8 74 0.34
Maryhaven Center Of Hope NR Private 47 0.42
Port Jefferson Middle School 7 Public 6-8 222 0.60
The Laurel Hill School NR Private PK-8 321 1.79
Mount Sinai Middle School 5 Public 5-8 667 2.31

Nearest high schools

Maryhaven Center Of Hope NR Private 47 0.42
Earl L Vandermeulen High School 9 Public 9-12 323 0.60
Mount Sinai High School 9 Public 9-12 720 2.07
Ward Melville Senior High School 10 Public 9-12 1,507 2.26
Comsewogue High School 6 Public 9-12 1,153 3.13

Neighbors for 121 Thompson Street, Port Jefferson

Here are the neighbors for 121 Thompson Street, Port Jefferson.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
156 Crystal Brook Hollow Rd, Port Jefferson 3,065 12/25/1996
154 W Broadway Rd, Port Jefferson 7,040 09/23/2010 $2,100,000
318 E Broadway, Port Jefferson 07/11/2002
32 Laurel Ave, Port Jefferson 01/16/2009 $355,350
110 High St, Port Jefferson 05/18/1999 $189,900
115 Spring St, Port Jefferson 05/01/2025
116 Belle Terre Rd, Port Jefferson 2,047 10/09/2015
408 Thompson St, Port Jefferson 01/14/2025
156 W Broadway Rd, Port Jefferson 5,663 07/13/2022 $875,000
103 Oaks St, Port Jefferson 07/07/1999 $350,000
101 Laurel Ln, Port Jefferson 01/14/2012
106 Bleeker St, Port Jefferson 2,352 12/16/2016 $450,000
836 High St, Port Jefferson 07/25/2005 $615,000
411 Myrtle Ave, Port Jefferson 702 06/21/2024 $410,000
109 Bayview Ter, Port Jefferson 02/06/2002 $435,000
812 High St, Port Jefferson 06/30/2015 $425,000
55 Pine Hill Rd, Port Jefferson 1,680 10/28/2015 $470,000
95 Sheep Pasture Rd, Port Jefferson 3,272 11/06/2020 $575,000
111 Belle Terre Rd, Port Jefferson 04/25/2003 $220,000
406 Brook Rd, Port Jefferson 09/01/1994 $280,000