6 Melissa Street, Lake Grove, NY 11755 Property Information
6 Melissa Street, Lake Grove, NY 11755 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 6 Melissa Street, Lake Grove |
| Zip code | 11755 |
| County | Suffolk |
| Municipality | Brookhaven |
| Parcel ID | 6400200 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 6 Melissa Street, Lake Grove
| Sale date | 08/16/2010 |
| Sale price | $385,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $11,133 |
Lot & Building Information for 6 Melissa Street, Lake Grove
| Building sqft | 2,278 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 0.35 |
| Year built | 1970 |
| Rooms | 8 |
| Bedrooms | 4 |
| Bathrooms | 2 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| School district | Sachem |
Other Property Data for 6 Melissa Street, Lake Grove
- • Improvements for 6 Melissa Street, Lake Grove , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 6 Melissa Street, Lake Grove
6 Melissa Street, Lake Grove, NY 11755 was built in 1970 and has a total of 2,278 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 6 Melissa Street, Lake Grove, NY 11755 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $3,525, the tax amount paid for 6 Melissa Street, Lake Grove, NY 11755 is $11,744.
When was 6 Melissa Street, Lake Grove, NY 11755 last sold?6 Melissa Street, Lake Grove, NY 11755 was last sold in 09/03/2014.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 6 Melissa Street, Lake Grove
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6 Melissa Street, Lake Grove, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 08/16/2010 | $385,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 6 Melissa Street, Lake Grove
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 6 Melissa Street, Lake Grove
Access detailed property tax data for 6 Melissa Street, Lake Grove, NY 11755. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Base tax | $11,745 |
| Current property tax | $11,133 |
| Market value | $665,095 |
| Assessed value | $3,525 |
Assessment History for 6 Melissa Street, Lake Grove
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6 Melissa Street, Lake Grove, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-2025 | $665,095 | $3,525 | 319.873 | $11,276 | -18.87% |
| 2023-2024 | $652,778 | $3,525 | 394.293 | $13,899 | +28.59% |
| 2022-2023 | $568,548 | $3,525 | 306.626 | $10,809 | +3.91% |
| 2021-2022 | $476,351 | $3,525 | 295.101 | $10,402 | +2.01% |
| 2020-2021 | $457,792 | $3,525 | 289.278 | $10,197 | +2.07% |
Permits for 6 Melissa Street, Lake Grove
The complete history of permits filed for 6 Melissa Street, Lake Grove, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Data not available for this property.
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6 Melissa Street, Lake Grove, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 6 Melissa Street, Lake Grove to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wenonah School | 6 | Public | K-5 | 479 | 0.39 |
| Cayuga School | 6 | Public | K-5 | 516 | 0.53 |
| Maimonides Day School | NR | Private | PK, K-3 | 25 | 0.64 |
| Eugene Auer Memorial School | 4 | Public | 1-5 | 317 | 1.16 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lake Grove School | NR | Private | 8-12 | 50 | 0.35 |