Suffolk County  »  11755  »  Melissa St  »  5 Melissa St

5 Melissa Street, Lake Grove, NY 11755 Property Information

5 Melissa Street, Lake Grove, NY 11755 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

5 Melissa Street, Lake Grove, NY 11755
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5 Melissa Street, Lake Grove
Zip code 11755
County Suffolk
Municipality Brookhaven
Parcel ID 6400210

Sales & Tax Overview for 5 Melissa Street, Lake Grove

Current property tax $10,737

Lot & Building Information for 5 Melissa Street, Lake Grove

Building sqft 1,750
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.35
Year built 1969
Rooms 8
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Other Property Data for 5 Melissa Street, Lake Grove

• • Improvements for 5 Melissa Street, Lake Grove , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5 Melissa Street, Lake Grove

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 5 Melissa Street, Lake Grove, NY 11755?

5 Melissa Street, Lake Grove, NY 11755 was built in 1969 and has a total of 1,750 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 5 Melissa Street, Lake Grove, NY 11755 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $3,440, the tax amount paid for 5 Melissa Street, Lake Grove, NY 11755 is $11,461.

When was 5 Melissa Street, Lake Grove, NY 11755 last sold?

5 Melissa Street, Lake Grove, NY 11755 was last sold in 05/31/2017.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5 Melissa Street, Lake Grove

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5 Melissa Street, Lake Grove, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 5 Melissa Street, Lake Grove

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/31/2017 - D
08/03/2017 - R
Deed
03/09/2006 - D
05/02/2006 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5 Melissa Street, Lake Grove

Access detailed property tax data for 5 Melissa Street, Lake Grove, NY 11755. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $11,461
Current property tax $10,737
Market value $649,057
Assessed value $3,440

Assessment History for 5 Melissa Street, Lake Grove

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5 Melissa Street, Lake Grove, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $649,057 $3,440 319.873 $11,004 -18.87%
2023-2024 $637,037 $3,440 394.293 $13,564 +28.59%
2022-2023 $554,839 $3,440 306.626 $10,548 +3.91%
2021-2022 $464,865 $3,440 295.101 $10,151 +2.01%
2020-2021 $446,753 $3,440 289.278 $9,951 +2.07%

Permits for 5 Melissa Street, Lake Grove

The complete history of permits filed for 5 Melissa Street, Lake Grove, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5 Melissa Street, Lake Grove, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5 Melissa Street, Lake Grove to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Wenonah School 6 Public K-5 479 0.38
Cayuga School 6 Public K-5 516 0.57
Maimonides Day School NR Private PK, K-3 25 0.68
Maimonides Day School NR Private PK, K-3 25 0.68
Eugene Auer Memorial School 4 Public 1-5 317 1.12

Nearest middle schools

Lake Grove School NR Private 8-12 50 0.31
Samoset Middle School 6 Public 6-8 892 1.27
Cleary School For The Deaf NR Private PK-12 79 1.59
Our Savior New American School NR Private PK, K-12 122 1.99
St Joseph School NR Private PK, K-8 212 2.16