2840 Middle Country Road, Lake Grove, NY 11755 Property Information
Address
| Primary address | 2840 Middle Country Road, Lake Grove |
| Zip code | 11755 |
| County | Suffolk |
| Municipality | Brookhaven |
| Parcel ID | 8100860 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 2840 Middle Country Road, Lake Grove
| Property tax | $39,894 |
Lot & Building Information for 2840 Middle Country Road, Lake Grove
| Building sqft | 10,751 |
| Building class | One Story Small Structure - Multi Occupant (485) |
| Acreage | 1.75 |
| Year built | 1969 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| School district | Middle Country |
Other Property Data for 2840 Middle Country Road, Lake Grove
- • Improvements for 2840 Middle Country Road, Lake Grove , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 2840 Middle Country Road, Lake Grove
This One Story Small Structure - Multi Occupant (485) located at 2840 Middle Country Road, Lake Grove, NY 11755 has a total of 10,751 square feet.
What is the year built & the current market value of 2840 Middle Country Road, Lake Grove, NY 11755?2840 Middle Country Road, Lake Grove, NY 11755 was built in 1969 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,854,717.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 2840 Middle Country Road, Lake Grove
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2840 Middle Country Road, Lake Grove, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 2840 Middle Country Road, Lake Grove
Data not available for this property.
Property Taxes for 2840 Middle Country Road, Lake Grove
Access detailed property tax data for 2840 Middle Country Road, Lake Grove, NY 11755. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $39,894 |
| Market value | $1,854,717 |
| Assessed value | $9,830 |
Assessment History for 2840 Middle Country Road, Lake Grove
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2840 Middle Country Road, Lake Grove, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-2025 | $1,854,717 | $9,830 | 395.434 | $38,871 | +2.52% |
| 2023-2024 | $1,820,370 | $9,830 | 385.708 | $37,915 | +1.51% |
| 2022-2023 | $1,585,484 | $9,830 | 379.971 | $37,351 | +2.76% |
| 2021-2022 | $1,328,378 | $9,830 | 369.759 | $36,347 | +0.90% |
| 2020-2021 | $1,276,623 | $9,830 | 366.475 | $36,024 | +7.66% |
Permits for 2840 Middle Country Road, Lake Grove
The complete history of permits filed for 2840 Middle Country Road, Lake Grove, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Data not available for this property.
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 12,144 |
| Median age | 40.2 |
| Average household income | $147,342 |
| Family households | 72.5% |
| Occupied housing units | 4,085 |
| Owner occupied units | 78.5% |
| Average number of people per household | 2.95 |
| Median year structure built | 1970 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $607,600 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $583,700 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2840 Middle Country Road, Lake Grove, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2840 Middle Country Road, Lake Grove to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 2840 Middle Country Road, Lake Grove
Here are the neighbors for 2840 Middle Country Road, Lake Grove.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |