Suffolk County  »  11755  »  Middle Country Rd  »  2820 Middle Country Rd

2820 Middle Country Road, Lake Grove, NY 11755 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2820 Middle Country Road, Lake Grove, NY 11755
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2820 Middle Country Road, Lake Grove
Zip code 11755
County Suffolk
Municipality Brookhaven
Parcel ID 8103160

Sales & Tax Overview for 2820 Middle Country Road, Lake Grove

Sale date 10/02/2023
Sale price $1,200,000
Arm's length
Property tax $40,584

Lot & Building Information for 2820 Middle Country Road, Lake Grove

Building sqft 2,016
Building class Store
Acreage 0.36

Other Property Data for 2820 Middle Country Road, Lake Grove

• • Improvements for 2820 Middle Country Road, Lake Grove , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2820 Middle Country Road, Lake Grove

How many sq. ft. does 2820 Middle Country Road, Lake Grove, NY 11755 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 2820 Middle Country Road, Lake Grove, NY 11755 has a total of 2,016 square feet and a current price per square foot of $595.

What is the market value of 2820 Middle Country Road, Lake Grove, NY 11755?

The current market value is $1,886,793.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2820 Middle Country Road, Lake Grove

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2820 Middle Country Road, Lake Grove, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/02/2023 $1,200,000
07/20/2020 $925,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2820 Middle Country Road, Lake Grove with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 2820 Middle Country Road, Lake Grove

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/02/2023 - D
12/15/2023 - R
Deed
07/20/2020 - D
09/24/2020 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2820 Middle Country Road, Lake Grove

Access detailed property tax data for 2820 Middle Country Road, Lake Grove, NY 11755. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $40,584
Market value $1,886,793
Assessed value $10,000

Assessment History for 2820 Middle Country Road, Lake Grove

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2820 Middle Country Road, Lake Grove, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $1,886,793 $10,000 395.434 $39,543 +2.52%
2023-2024 $1,851,852 $10,000 385.708 $38,571 +1.51%
2022-2023 $1,612,903 $10,000 379.971 $37,997 +2.76%
2021-2022 $1,351,351 $10,000 369.759 $36,976 +0.90%
2020-2021 $1,298,701 $10,000 366.475 $36,648 +7.66%

Permits for 2820 Middle Country Road, Lake Grove

The complete history of permits filed for 2820 Middle Country Road, Lake Grove, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 12,144
Median age 40.2
Average household income $147,342
Family households 72.5%
Occupied housing units 4,085
Owner occupied units 78.5%
Average number of people per household 2.95
Median year structure built 1970
Median value for units with a mortgage $607,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $583,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2820 Middle Country Road, Lake Grove, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2820 Middle Country Road, Lake Grove to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 2820 Middle Country Road, Lake Grove

Here are the neighbors for 2820 Middle Country Road, Lake Grove.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1140 Stony Brook Rd, Lake Grove 1,768 10/23/2015 $286,000
7 Wing St, Lake Grove 1,508