Suffolk County  »  11755  »  Stony Brook Rd  »  1155 Stony Brook Rd

1155 Stony Brook Road, Lake Grove, NY 11755 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1155 Stony Brook Road, Lake Grove, NY 11755
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1155 Stony Brook Road, Lake Grove
Zip code 11755
County Suffolk
Municipality Brookhaven
Parcel ID 8103188

Sales & Tax Overview for 1155 Stony Brook Road, Lake Grove

Sale date 01/02/2008
Sale price $385,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $11,710

Lot & Building Information for 1155 Stony Brook Road, Lake Grove

Building sqft 2,705
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.46
Year built 1968
Rooms 9
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2

Other Property Data for 1155 Stony Brook Road, Lake Grove

• • Improvements for 1155 Stony Brook Road, Lake Grove , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1155 Stony Brook Road, Lake Grove

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1155 Stony Brook Road, Lake Grove, NY 11755?

1155 Stony Brook Road, Lake Grove, NY 11755 was built in 1968 and has a total of 2,705 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1155 Stony Brook Road, Lake Grove, NY 11755 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $3,105, the tax amount paid for 1155 Stony Brook Road, Lake Grove, NY 11755 is $12,601.

When was 1155 Stony Brook Road, Lake Grove, NY 11755 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1155 Stony Brook Road, Lake Grove, NY 11755 was last sold in 01/02/2008 for $385,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1155 Stony Brook Road, Lake Grove

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1155 Stony Brook Road, Lake Grove, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/02/2008 $385,000

Title Documents for 1155 Stony Brook Road, Lake Grove

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/02/2008 - D
01/16/2008 - R
Deed
01/06/2006 - D
03/24/2006 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1155 Stony Brook Road, Lake Grove

Access detailed property tax data for 1155 Stony Brook Road, Lake Grove, NY 11755. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $12,601
Current property tax $11,710
Market value $585,849
Assessed value $3,105

Assessment History for 1155 Stony Brook Road, Lake Grove

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1155 Stony Brook Road, Lake Grove, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $585,849 $3,105 395.434 $12,278 +2.52%
2023-2024 $575,000 $3,105 385.708 $11,976 +1.51%
2022-2023 $500,806 $3,105 379.971 $11,798 +2.76%
2021-2022 $419,595 $3,105 369.759 $11,481 +0.90%
2020-2021 $403,247 $3,105 366.475 $11,379 +7.66%

Permits for 1155 Stony Brook Road, Lake Grove

The complete history of permits filed for 1155 Stony Brook Road, Lake Grove, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1155 Stony Brook Road, Lake Grove, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1155 Stony Brook Road, Lake Grove to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Eugene Auer Memorial School 4 Public 1-5 317 0.19
Oxhead Road School 5 Public 1-5 371 0.91
Wenonah School 6 Public K-5 479 1.20
Our Savior New American School NR Private PK, K-12 122 1.50
Our Savior New American School NR Private PK, K-12 122 1.50

Nearest middle schools

Lake Grove School NR Private 8-12 50 0.82
Dawnwood Middle School 5 Public 6-8 1,074 1.39
Our Savior New American School NR Private PK, K-12 122 1.50
Robert Cushman Murphy Junior High School 8 Public 7-9 667 2.01