Albany County  »  133 Vly Rd

133 Vly Road, Albany, NY 12205 Property Information

133 Vly Road, Albany, NY 12205 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

133 Vly Road, Albany, NY 12205
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 133 Vly Road, Albany
Zip code 12205
County Albany
Municipality Colonie
Parcel ID 29.2-2-52.2

Sales & Tax Overview for 133 Vly Road, Albany

Sale date 03/23/2012
Sale price $198,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $5,597

Lot & Building Information for 133 Vly Road, Albany

Building sqft 2,320
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.37
Year built 2005
Stories 2
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 3
Kitchen 1
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 133 Vly Road, Albany

• • Improvements for 133 Vly Road, Albany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 133 Vly Road, Albany

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 133 Vly Road, Albany, NY 12205?

133 Vly Road, Albany, NY 12205 was built in 2005 and has a total of 2,320 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 133 Vly Road, Albany, NY 12205 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $150,000, the tax amount paid for 133 Vly Road, Albany, NY 12205 is $6,028.

When was 133 Vly Road, Albany, NY 12205 last sold and what was the last sale price?

133 Vly Road, Albany, NY 12205 was last sold in 03/23/2012 for $198,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 133 Vly Road, Albany

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 133 Vly Road, Albany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/23/2012 $198,000
12/06/2007 $100,000
10/09/2007 $50,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 133 Vly Road, Albany with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 133 Vly Road, Albany

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/23/2012 - D
05/01/2012 - R
Deed
03/16/2012 - D
05/01/2012 - R
Deed
12/06/2007 - D
12/06/2007 - R
Deed
10/09/2007 - D
10/10/2007 - R
Deed
08/01/2007 - D
08/03/2007 - R
Deed
(Trustee`s deed)
01/27/2006 - D
02/17/2006 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
10/19/2005 - D
10/21/2005 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 133 Vly Road, Albany

Access detailed property tax data for 133 Vly Road, Albany, NY 12205. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $6,028
Current property tax $5,597
Market value $343,200
Assessed value $150,000

Assessment History for 133 Vly Road, Albany

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 133 Vly Road, Albany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $312,500 $150,000 40.1898 $6,028 +96.24%
2024 $294,100 $150,000 20.48 $3,072 -7.58%
2023 $269,058 $150,000 22.16 $3,324 -4.24%
2022 $254,237 $150,000 23.14 $3,471 -2.24%
2021 $245,900 $150,000 23.67 $3,551 +0.08%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 133 Vly Road, Albany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 133 Vly Road, Albany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Saddlewood Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-4 417 0.72
Saddlewood Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-4 417 0.72
Capital Region Boces NR Public K-12 340 0.74
Christian Brothers Academy NR Private 5-12 540 1.02
Lisha Kill Middle School 4 Public 5-8 628 1.18

Nearest middle schools

Capital Region Boces NR Public K-12 340 0.74
Christian Brothers Academy NR Private 5-12 540 1.02
Lisha Kill Middle School 4 Public 5-8 628 1.18
Annur Islamic School NR Private PK-11 197 2.66
Our Savior's Lutheran School NR Private PK-8 138 2.87

Nearest high schools

Capital Region Boces NR Public K-12 340 0.74
Christian Brothers Academy NR Private 5-12 540 1.02
Annur Islamic School NR Private PK-11 197 2.66
Colonie Central High School 7 Public 9-12 1,538 2.72