Erie County  »  3896 Union Rd

3896 Union Road, Buffalo, NY 14225 Property Information

3896 Union Road, Buffalo, NY 14225 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

3896 Union Road, Buffalo, NY 14225
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3896 Union Road, Buffalo
Zip code 14225
County Erie
Municipality Cheektowaga
Parcel ID 91.200-6-10.121

Sales & Tax Overview for 3896 Union Road, Buffalo

Sale date 02/09/1999
Sale price $847,148
Arm's length
Property tax $80,553

Lot & Building Information for 3896 Union Road, Buffalo

Building sqft 37,221
Total sqft 44,729
Building class Area of Neighborhood Shopping Centers (452)
Acreage 3.66
Lot dimensions 380 ft X 375 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Frontage 380
Depth 375
Year built 1962
Year last altered 2007
Stories 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Retail sqft
Industrial sqft
Story height

Other Property Data for 3896 Union Road, Buffalo

• • Improvements for 3896 Union Road, Buffalo , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3896 Union Road, Buffalo

How many sq. ft. does 3896 Union Road, Buffalo, NY 14225 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Area of Neighborhood Shopping Centers (452) located at 3896 Union Road, Buffalo, NY 14225 has a total of 37,221 square feet and a current price per square foot of $22.

What is the year built & the current market value of 3896 Union Road, Buffalo, NY 14225?

3896 Union Road, Buffalo, NY 14225 was built in 1962 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $4,293,333.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3896 Union Road, Buffalo

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3896 Union Road, Buffalo, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/09/1999 $847,148
02/09/1999 $94,128
02/09/1999 $53,225
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 3896 Union Road, Buffalo with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 3896 Union Road, Buffalo

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/09/1999 - D
02/09/1999 - R
Deed
02/09/1999 - D
02/09/1999 - R
Deed
02/09/1999 - D
02/09/1999 - R
Deed
04/30/1998 - D
04/30/1998 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3896 Union Road, Buffalo

Access detailed property tax data for 3896 Union Road, Buffalo, NY 14225. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $80,553
Market value $4,293,333
Assessed value $3,220,000

Assessment History for 3896 Union Road, Buffalo

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3896 Union Road, Buffalo, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $4,025,000 $3,220,000 25.0165 $80,553 -2.74%
2024 $3,538,462 $3,220,000 25.72 $82,818 -8.18%
2023 $3,220,000 $3,220,000 28.01 $90,192 -8.00%
2022 $3,210,000 $3,210,000 30.54 $98,033 +43.74%
2021 $2,409,639 $2,000,000 34.1 $68,200 +1.31%

Permits for 3896 Union Road, Buffalo

The complete history of permits filed for 3896 Union Road, Buffalo, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 33,620
Median age 38.8
Average household income $80,425
Family households 53.4%
Occupied housing units 15,541
Owner occupied units 73.0%
Average number of people per household 2.16
Median year structure built 1956
Median value for units with a mortgage $171,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $168,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3896 Union Road, Buffalo, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 3896 Union Road, Buffalo to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 3896 Union Road, Buffalo

Here are the neighbors for 3896 Union Road, Buffalo.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
3511 Union Rd, Buffalo 38,362 07/12/2006 $1
525 Duke Rd, Buffalo 6,276
63 Carol Dr, Buffalo 1,452 02/25/2017 $1
27 Oriole Pl, Buffalo 1,266 01/13/2006 $68,000