Erie County  »  14006  »  Gowans Rd  »  1333 Gowans Rd

1333 Gowans Road, Angola, NY 14006 Property Information

1333 Gowans Road, Angola, NY 14006 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1333 Gowans Road, Angola, NY 14006
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1333 Gowans Road, Angola
Zip code 14006
County Erie
Municipality Evans
Parcel ID 236-4-18.100

Sales & Tax Overview for 1333 Gowans Road, Angola

Current property tax $9,860

Lot & Building Information for 1333 Gowans Road, Angola

Building sqft 2,006
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 72.09
Lot dimensions 1,609 ft X 2,287 ft
Frontage 1,609
Depth 2,287
Year built 2005
Stories 1
Rooms 7
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 1333 Gowans Road, Angola

• • Improvements for 1333 Gowans Road, Angola , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1333 Gowans Road, Angola

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1333 Gowans Road, Angola, NY 14006?

1333 Gowans Road, Angola, NY 14006 was built in 2005 and has a total of 2,006 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1333 Gowans Road, Angola, NY 14006 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $280,000, the tax amount paid for 1333 Gowans Road, Angola, NY 14006 is $10,185.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1333 Gowans Road, Angola

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1333 Gowans Road, Angola, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1333 Gowans Road, Angola

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 1333 Gowans Road, Angola

Access detailed property tax data for 1333 Gowans Road, Angola, NY 14006. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $10,185
Current property tax $9,860
Market value $571,400
Assessed value $280,000

Assessment History for 1333 Gowans Road, Angola

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1333 Gowans Road, Angola, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $518,500 $280,000 36.3755 $10,185 +57.95%
2024 $482,800 $280,000 23.03 $6,448 -11.12%
2023 $430,800 $280,000 25.91 $7,255 -8.77%
2022 $383,600 $280,000 28.4 $7,952 -3.73%
2021 $363,600 $280,000 29.5 $8,260 -5.51%

Permits for 1333 Gowans Road, Angola

The complete history of permits filed for 1333 Gowans Road, Angola, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1333 Gowans Road, Angola, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1333 Gowans Road, Angola to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

John T Waugh Elementary School 4 Public K-5 313 1.11
Erie 2 Chautauqua Cattaraugus Boces NR Public K-12 636 1.73
A J Schmidt Elementary School 4 Public K-5 246 4.09
Highland Elementary School 5 Public K-5 356 4.83
North Collins Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-6 309 5.10

Nearest middle schools

William G Houston Middle School 3 Public 6-8 503 1.67
Erie 2 Chautauqua Cattaraugus Boces NR Public K-12 636 1.73
North Collins Junior Senior High School 5 Public 7-12 248 4.51
Southtowns Catholic School NR Private PK, K-8 208 6.22
Southtowns Catholic School NR Private PK-8 158 6.24

Nearest high schools

Lake Shore Senior High School 6 Public 9-12 671 1.60
Erie 2 Chautauqua Cattaraugus Boces NR Public K-12 636 1.73
Eden Junior Senior High School 7 Public 6-12 672 6.90
Old Time Baptist Academy NR Private K-12 40 9.74

Neighbors for 1333 Gowans Road, Angola

Here are the neighbors for 1333 Gowans Road, Angola.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1205 Eden Evans Center Rd, Angola 2,464
1209 Eden Evans Center Rd, Angola 2,400
9460 Fairview St, Angola 2,280 09/30/2021 $190,000
1267 Sturgeon Point Rd, Derby 3,120 08/10/2012 $1
9436 Fairview St, Angola 1,612 01/15/2020 $116,555
463 Kennedy Ave, Angola 1,495 01/31/2001 $35,100
741 Lake St, Angola 1,200 01/02/2024 $1
1293 Sturgeon Point Rd, Derby 4,160 12/23/2014 $340,000
537 Mergenhagen Rd, Angola 1,216 11/04/2005 $60,000
8637 Larch St, Angola 1,590 05/08/1996 $55,350
9559 Ellicott St, Angola 1,410 09/17/2001 $37,800
8685 Old Mill Run, Angola 2,438 10/10/2019 $364,000
7974 Versailles Rd, Angola 2,766 08/15/2006 $47,000
8234 Lake Shore Rd, Angola 3,346 02/09/2024 $750,000
1165 Eden Evans Center Rd, Angola 2,688 05/01/2009 $125,000
1159 Eden Evans Center Rd, Angola 4,040
1313 Gowans Rd, Angola 1,888 09/02/2010 $75,000
8262 Erie Rd, Angola 1,292 03/14/2022 $1
1537 Sturgeon Point Rd, Derby 1,792 06/15/2012 $139,900
6860 Hamilton Dr, Derby 1,042 06/22/2018 $1