Orange County  »  12586  »  Galloway Ln  »  7 Galloway Ln

7 Galloway Lane, Walden, NY 12586 Property Information

7 Galloway Lane, Walden, NY 12586 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

7 Galloway Lane, Walden, NY 12586
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 7 Galloway Lane, Walden
Zip code 12586
County Orange
Municipality Montgomery
Parcel ID 311-2-46

Sales & Tax Overview for 7 Galloway Lane, Walden

Sale date 09/04/2020
Sale price $383,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $9,314

Lot & Building Information for 7 Galloway Lane, Walden

Building sqft 2,486
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.4
Lot dimensions 91 ft X 200 ft
Frontage 91
Depth 200
Year built 2005
Stories 2
Rooms 7
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 7 Galloway Lane, Walden

• • Improvements for 7 Galloway Lane, Walden , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 7 Galloway Lane, Walden

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 7 Galloway Lane, Walden, NY 12586?

7 Galloway Lane, Walden, NY 12586 was built in 2005 and has a total of 2,486 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 7 Galloway Lane, Walden, NY 12586 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $216,500, the tax amount paid for 7 Galloway Lane, Walden, NY 12586 is $11,289.

When was 7 Galloway Lane, Walden, NY 12586 last sold?

7 Galloway Lane, Walden, NY 12586 was last sold in 10/19/2020.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 7 Galloway Lane, Walden

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 7 Galloway Lane, Walden, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/04/2020 $383,000
02/26/2020 $230,442
06/11/2019 $660,614
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 7 Galloway Lane, Walden with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 7 Galloway Lane, Walden

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/19/2020 - D
10/26/2020 - R
Deed
09/04/2020 - D
09/18/2020 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
09/04/2020 - D
09/18/2020 - R
Deed
02/26/2020 - D
06/01/2020 - R
Deed
06/11/2019 - D
07/30/2019 - R
Deed
04/24/2007 - D
05/15/2007 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 7 Galloway Lane, Walden

Access detailed property tax data for 7 Galloway Lane, Walden, NY 12586. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $11,289
Current property tax $9,314
Market value $585,100
Assessed value $216,500

Assessment History for 7 Galloway Lane, Walden

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 7 Galloway Lane, Walden, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $541,300 $216,500 52.1434 $11,289 +81.18%
2024 $505,500 $212,300 29.35 $6,231 -14.53%
2023 $433,300 $212,300 34.34 $7,290 -8.50%
2022 $379,100 $212,300 37.53 $7,968 -1.86%
2021 $366,000 $212,300 38.24 $8,118 -4.33%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 7 Galloway Lane, Walden, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 7 Galloway Lane, Walden to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Walden Elementary School 5 Public K-5 411 0.47
Most Precious Blood School NR Private PK-8 135 1.09
Most Precious Blood School NR Private PK-8 135 1.09
Berea Elementary School 4 Public K-5 477 2.03
Montgomery Montessori School NR Private PK, K-8 0 2.80

Nearest middle schools

Most Precious Blood School NR Private PK-8 135 1.09
Valley Central Middle School 4 Public 6-8 982 2.42
Montgomery Montessori School NR Private PK, K-8 0 2.80
John G Borden Middle School 4 Public 7-8 432 3.52
Chapel Field Christian School NR Private PK-12 277 4.17

Nearest high schools

Valley Central High School 7 Public 9-12 1,346 2.40
Chapel Field Christian High School NR Private 9-12 118 4.06