Orange County  »  12586  »  Galloway Ln  »  11 Galloway Ln

11 Galloway Lane, Walden, NY 12586 Property Information

11 Galloway Lane, Walden, NY 12586 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

11 Galloway Lane, Walden, NY 12586
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 11 Galloway Lane, Walden
Zip code 12586
County Orange
Municipality Montgomery
Parcel ID 311-2-48

Sales & Tax Overview for 11 Galloway Lane, Walden

Sale date 12/27/2006
Sale price $419,900
Arm's length
Current property tax $10,847

Lot & Building Information for 11 Galloway Lane, Walden

Building sqft 2,630
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.43
Lot dimensions 90 ft X 206 ft
Frontage 90
Depth 206
Year built 2006
Stories 2
Rooms 7
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 11 Galloway Lane, Walden

• • Improvements for 11 Galloway Lane, Walden , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 11 Galloway Lane, Walden

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 11 Galloway Lane, Walden, NY 12586?

11 Galloway Lane, Walden, NY 12586 was built in 2006 and has a total of 2,630 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 11 Galloway Lane, Walden, NY 12586 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $218,900, the tax amount paid for 11 Galloway Lane, Walden, NY 12586 is $11,414.

When was 11 Galloway Lane, Walden, NY 12586 last sold and what was the last sale price?

11 Galloway Lane, Walden, NY 12586 was last sold in 12/27/2006 for $419,900.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 11 Galloway Lane, Walden

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 11 Galloway Lane, Walden, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/27/2006 $419,900

Title Documents for 11 Galloway Lane, Walden

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/27/2006 - D
01/08/2007 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 11 Galloway Lane, Walden

Access detailed property tax data for 11 Galloway Lane, Walden, NY 12586. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $11,414
Current property tax $10,847
Market value $591,600
Assessed value $218,900

Assessment History for 11 Galloway Lane, Walden

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 11 Galloway Lane, Walden, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $547,300 $218,900 52.1434 $11,414 +77.66%
2024 $521,200 $218,900 29.35 $6,425 -14.53%
2023 $446,700 $218,900 34.34 $7,517 -8.50%
2022 $390,900 $218,900 37.53 $8,215 -1.86%
2021 $377,400 $218,900 38.24 $8,371 -4.33%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 11 Galloway Lane, Walden, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 11 Galloway Lane, Walden to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Walden Elementary School 5 Public K-5 411 0.45
Most Precious Blood School NR Private PK-8 135 1.09
Most Precious Blood School NR Private PK-8 135 1.09
Berea Elementary School 4 Public K-5 477 2.01
Montgomery Montessori School NR Private PK, K-8 0 2.82

Nearest middle schools

Most Precious Blood School NR Private PK-8 135 1.09
Valley Central Middle School 4 Public 6-8 982 2.42
Montgomery Montessori School NR Private PK, K-8 0 2.82
John G Borden Middle School 4 Public 7-8 432 3.52
Chapel Field Christian School NR Private PK-12 277 4.20

Nearest high schools

Valley Central High School 7 Public 9-12 1,346 2.40
Chapel Field Christian High School NR Private 9-12 118 4.09
Wallkill Senior High School 8 Public 9-12 1,004 4.11