Suffolk County  »  11713  »  Colonial Ln  »  55 Colonial Ln

55 Colonial Lane, Bellport, NY 11713 Property Information

55 Colonial Lane, Bellport, NY 11713 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

55 Colonial Lane, Bellport, NY 11713
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 55 Colonial Lane, Bellport
Zip code 11713
County Suffolk
Municipality Brookhaven
Parcel ID 3623682

Sales & Tax Overview for 55 Colonial Lane, Bellport

Property tax $11,662

Lot & Building Information for 55 Colonial Lane, Bellport

Building sqft 2,052
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.48
Year built 1972
Rooms 9
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 1

Other Property Data for 55 Colonial Lane, Bellport

• • Improvements for 55 Colonial Lane, Bellport , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 55 Colonial Lane, Bellport

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 55 Colonial Lane, Bellport, NY 11713?

55 Colonial Lane, Bellport, NY 11713 was built in 1972 and has a total of 2,052 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 55 Colonial Lane, Bellport, NY 11713 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $3,400, the tax amount paid for 55 Colonial Lane, Bellport, NY 11713 is $11,661.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 55 Colonial Lane, Bellport

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 55 Colonial Lane, Bellport, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 55 Colonial Lane, Bellport

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 55 Colonial Lane, Bellport

Access detailed property tax data for 55 Colonial Lane, Bellport, NY 11713. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $11,662
Market value $641,510
Assessed value $3,400

Assessment History for 55 Colonial Lane, Bellport

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 55 Colonial Lane, Bellport, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $641,510 $3,400 334.892 $11,386 +2.50%
2023-2024 $629,630 $3,400 326.73 $11,109 +2.34%
2022-2023 $548,387 $3,400 319.253 $10,855 +1.58%
2021-2022 $459,460 $3,400 314.288 $10,686 +1.22%
2020-2021 $441,558 $3,400 310.49 $10,557 +3.90%

Permits for 55 Colonial Lane, Bellport

The complete history of permits filed for 55 Colonial Lane, Bellport, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 55 Colonial Lane, Bellport, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 55 Colonial Lane, Bellport to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Kreamer Street Elementary School 2 Public K-3 290 0.24
Verne W Critz Elementary School 2 Public K-3 285 0.79
Victory Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 71 0.95
Victory Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 71 0.95
Frank P Long Intermediate School 3 Public 4-5 576 1.33

Nearest middle schools

Bellport Middle School 4 Public 6-8 838 0.33
Victory Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 71 0.95
Eastern Suffolk Boces NR Public K-12 1,721 2.88
Saxton Middle School 4 Public 6-8 495 3.30
Emanuel Lutheran School NR Private PK-8 97 3.32

Nearest high schools

Victory Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 71 0.95
Bellport Senior High School 5 Public 9-12 1,392 1.54
Eastern Suffolk Boces NR Public K-12 1,721 2.88
Patchogue Medford High School 5 Public 9-12 2,443 3.90
Aunt T's Home Day Care NR Private PK, K-12 0 4.07

Neighbors for 55 Colonial Lane, Bellport

Here are the neighbors for 55 Colonial Lane, Bellport.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
57 Colonial Ln, Bellport 2,270
59 Colonial Ln, Bellport 1,698 12/02/2024
67 Colonial Ln, Bellport 2,424 09/13/2017 $475,000
6 Maplewood Dr, Bellport 1,872 03/13/2017 $405,000
50 Colonial Ln, Bellport 1,852 04/18/2020 $1
42 Colonial Ln, Bellport 2,036
69 Colonial Ln, Bellport 1,486
52 Colonial Ln, Bellport 1,004 06/27/2022 $550,000
44 Colonial Ln, Bellport 3,124 06/13/2002 $264,000
11 Kreamer St, Bellport 1,104 02/07/2007 $360,500
38 Colonial Ln, Bellport 1,380 04/16/2019
61 Colonial Ln, Bellport 2,819 11/17/2024
63 Colonial Ln, Bellport 1,648 01/05/2012
65 Colonial Ln, Bellport 1,648 08/23/2017 $390,000
36 Colonial Ln, Bellport 1,176 07/10/2017 $312,000
48 Colonial Ln, Bellport 1,358 06/24/2010 $295,000
46 Colonial Ln, Bellport 1,630 10/27/2016 $509,000
54 Colonial Ln, Bellport 1,646
71 Colonial Ln, Bellport 1,356 06/05/2025 $1,175,000
73 Colonial Ln, Bellport 1,285 04/20/2021