Suffolk County  »  11713  »  Academy Ln  »  28 Academy Ln

28 Academy Lane, Bellport, NY 11713 Property Information

28 Academy Lane, Bellport, NY 11713 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

28 Academy Lane, Bellport, NY 11713
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 28 Academy Lane, Bellport
Zip code 11713
County Suffolk
Municipality Brookhaven
Parcel ID 3627680

Sales & Tax Overview for 28 Academy Lane, Bellport

Current property tax $13,997

Lot & Building Information for 28 Academy Lane, Bellport

Building sqft 1,536
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.62
Year built 1960
Rooms 6
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1

Other Property Data for 28 Academy Lane, Bellport

• • Improvements for 28 Academy Lane, Bellport , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 28 Academy Lane, Bellport

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 28 Academy Lane, Bellport, NY 11713?

28 Academy Lane, Bellport, NY 11713 was built in 1960 and has a total of 1,536 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 28 Academy Lane, Bellport, NY 11713 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $4,300, the tax amount paid for 28 Academy Lane, Bellport, NY 11713 is $14,748.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 28 Academy Lane, Bellport

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 28 Academy Lane, Bellport, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 28 Academy Lane, Bellport

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 28 Academy Lane, Bellport

Access detailed property tax data for 28 Academy Lane, Bellport, NY 11713. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $14,749
Current property tax $13,997
Market value $811,320
Assessed value $4,300

Assessment History for 28 Academy Lane, Bellport

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 28 Academy Lane, Bellport, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $811,320 $4,300 334.892 $14,400 +2.50%
2023-2024 $796,296 $4,300 326.73 $14,049 +2.34%
2022-2023 $693,548 $4,300 319.253 $13,728 +1.58%
2021-2022 $581,081 $4,300 314.288 $13,514 +1.22%
2020-2021 $558,442 $4,300 310.49 $13,351 +3.90%

Permits for 28 Academy Lane, Bellport

The complete history of permits filed for 28 Academy Lane, Bellport, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 28 Academy Lane, Bellport, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 28 Academy Lane, Bellport to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Kreamer Street Elementary School 2 Public K-3 290 0.59
Verne W Critz Elementary School 2 Public K-3 285 1.47
Victory Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 71 1.76
Victory Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 71 1.76
Frank P Long Intermediate School 3 Public 4-5 576 1.89

Nearest middle schools

Bellport Middle School 4 Public 6-8 838 0.53
Victory Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 71 1.76
Eastern Suffolk Boces NR Public K-12 1,721 3.65
Emanuel Lutheran School NR Private PK-8 97 3.94
South Ocean Middle School 2 Public 6-8 599 3.96

Nearest high schools

Bellport Senior High School 5 Public 9-12 1,392 1.65
Victory Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 71 1.76
Eastern Suffolk Boces NR Public K-12 1,721 3.65
Patchogue Medford High School 5 Public 9-12 2,443 4.71
Aunt T's Home Day Care NR Private PK, K-12 0 4.87

Neighbors for 28 Academy Lane, Bellport

Here are the neighbors for 28 Academy Lane, Bellport.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
12 Gerard St, Bellport 2,354 03/15/2024
17 Rogers Ave, Bellport 2,032 09/06/2023 $10
6 Rogers Ave, Bellport 5,512 04/17/2018
40 Academy Ln, Bellport 3,264 05/04/2023
10 Gerard St, Bellport 1,883
13 Rogers Ave, Bellport 2,172 05/03/2022 $3,150,000
29 Livingston Rd, Bellport 1,422 11/19/2003 $500,000
26 Livingston Rd, Bellport 1,852 09/01/2021 $1,592,000
11 Oak Meadow Ln, Bellport 3,096 11/03/2021 $1,300,000
30 Academy Ln, Bellport 1,454 05/01/2023
32 Academy Ln, Bellport 2,027 03/27/2014
28 Oak Meadow Ln, Bellport 3,795 07/08/2024 $1,950,000
15 Rogers Ave, Bellport 2,572 05/26/2010
11 Rogers Ave, Bellport 1,810 04/15/2022 $1,800,000
6 Gerard St, Bellport 2,488 06/14/2017 $845,000
16 Rogers Ave, Bellport 3,398 07/21/2006 $4,633,000
8 Gerard St, Bellport 1,680
4 Gerard St, Bellport 2,140 11/29/2017 $949,000
10 Rogers Ave, Bellport 01/24/2019
12 Rogers Ave, Bellport 12/21/2022