Suffolk County  »  11713  »  Academy Ln  »  12 Academy Ln

12 Academy Lane, Bellport, NY 11713 Property Information

12 Academy Lane, Bellport, NY 11713 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

12 Academy Lane, Bellport, NY 11713
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 12 Academy Lane, Bellport
Zip code 11713
County Suffolk
Municipality Brookhaven
Parcel ID 8228275

Sales & Tax Overview for 12 Academy Lane, Bellport

Property tax $10,290

Lot & Building Information for 12 Academy Lane, Bellport

Building sqft 1,880
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 1
Year built 1900
Rooms 7
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 1

Other Property Data for 12 Academy Lane, Bellport

• • Improvements for 12 Academy Lane, Bellport , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 12 Academy Lane, Bellport

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 12 Academy Lane, Bellport, NY 11713?

12 Academy Lane, Bellport, NY 11713 was built in 1900 and has a total of 1,880 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 12 Academy Lane, Bellport, NY 11713 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $3,000, the tax amount paid for 12 Academy Lane, Bellport, NY 11713 is $10,289.

When was 12 Academy Lane, Bellport, NY 11713 last sold?

12 Academy Lane, Bellport, NY 11713 was last sold in 12/27/1995.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 12 Academy Lane, Bellport

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 12 Academy Lane, Bellport, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 12 Academy Lane, Bellport

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/27/1995 - D
05/15/1997 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 12 Academy Lane, Bellport

Access detailed property tax data for 12 Academy Lane, Bellport, NY 11713. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $10,290
Market value $566,038
Assessed value $3,000

Assessment History for 12 Academy Lane, Bellport

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 12 Academy Lane, Bellport, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $566,038 $3,000 334.892 $10,047 +2.50%
2023-2024 $555,556 $3,000 326.73 $9,802 +2.34%
2022-2023 $483,871 $3,000 319.253 $9,578 +1.58%
2021-2022 $405,406 $3,000 314.288 $9,429 +1.22%
2020-2021 $389,610 $3,000 310.49 $9,315 +3.90%

Permits for 12 Academy Lane, Bellport

The complete history of permits filed for 12 Academy Lane, Bellport, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 12 Academy Lane, Bellport, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 12 Academy Lane, Bellport to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Kreamer Street Elementary School 2 Public K-3 290 0.46
Verne W Critz Elementary School 2 Public K-3 285 1.34
Victory Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 71 1.63
Victory Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 71 1.63
Frank P Long Intermediate School 3 Public 4-5 576 1.80

Nearest middle schools

Bellport Middle School 4 Public 6-8 838 0.41
Victory Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 71 1.63
Eastern Suffolk Boces NR Public K-12 1,721 3.51
Emanuel Lutheran School NR Private PK-8 97 3.81
South Ocean Middle School 2 Public 6-8 599 3.84

Nearest high schools

Bellport Senior High School 5 Public 9-12 1,392 1.63
Victory Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 71 1.63
Eastern Suffolk Boces NR Public K-12 1,721 3.51
Patchogue Medford High School 5 Public 9-12 2,443 4.58
Aunt T's Home Day Care NR Private PK, K-12 0 4.75

Neighbors for 12 Academy Lane, Bellport

Here are the neighbors for 12 Academy Lane, Bellport.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
93 S Country Rd, Bellport 1,252
31 Brewster Ln, Bellport 1,830 09/07/2022
32 2nd St, Bellport 1,859 10/21/2022 $812,000
57 New Jersey Ave, Bellport 2,128 10/03/2024 $1,195,000
15 Brewster Ln S, Bellport 11/18/2010 $675,000
9 Browns Ln, Bellport 2,192 06/08/2018 $1,245,000
37 Academy Ln, Bellport 3,794 04/24/2014 $999,000
185 S Country Rd, Bellport
7 Hulse St, Bellport 1,888 05/09/2013
36 Browns Ln, Bellport 3,516 12/03/2019 $1,950,000
54 Bellport Ln, Bellport 1,581 09/04/2008 $700,000
53 New Jersey Ave, Bellport 1,152
16 Brown Ln, Bellport
29 Brewster Ln S, Bellport 09/19/2022
20 Station Rd, Bellport 04/29/2022 $1,100,000
27 Academy Ln, Bellport 3,617 05/07/2010 $1,250,000
32 Bellport Ln, Bellport 3,899 06/27/2012 $875,000
26 Browns Ln, Bellport 3,640 06/03/1999 $300,000
167 S Country Rd, Bellport 07/30/2023
55 New Jersey Ave, Bellport 2,605