Suffolk County  »  11713  »  Academy Ln  »  27 Academy Ln

27 Academy Lane, Bellport, NY 11713 Property Information

27 Academy Lane, Bellport, NY 11713 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

27 Academy Lane, Bellport, NY 11713
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 27 Academy Lane, Bellport
Zip code 11713
County Suffolk
Municipality Brookhaven
Parcel ID 8228625

Sales & Tax Overview for 27 Academy Lane, Bellport

Sale date 05/07/2010
Sale price $1,250,000
Arm's length
Property tax $19,208

Lot & Building Information for 27 Academy Lane, Bellport

Building sqft 3,617
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.42
Year built 1920
Rooms 11
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 3

Other Property Data for 27 Academy Lane, Bellport

• • Improvements for 27 Academy Lane, Bellport , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 27 Academy Lane, Bellport

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 27 Academy Lane, Bellport, NY 11713?

27 Academy Lane, Bellport, NY 11713 was built in 1920 and has a total of 3,617 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 27 Academy Lane, Bellport, NY 11713 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $5,600, the tax amount paid for 27 Academy Lane, Bellport, NY 11713 is $19,207.

When was 27 Academy Lane, Bellport, NY 11713 last sold and what was the last sale price?

27 Academy Lane, Bellport, NY 11713 was last sold in 05/07/2010 for $1,250,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 27 Academy Lane, Bellport

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 27 Academy Lane, Bellport, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/07/2010 $1,250,000

Title Documents for 27 Academy Lane, Bellport

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/07/2010 - D
05/20/2010 - R
Deed
(Bargain & sale deed)
11/11/2003 - D
02/13/2004 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 27 Academy Lane, Bellport

Access detailed property tax data for 27 Academy Lane, Bellport, NY 11713. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $19,208
Market value $1,056,604
Assessed value $5,600

Assessment History for 27 Academy Lane, Bellport

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 27 Academy Lane, Bellport, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $1,056,604 $5,600 334.892 $18,754 +2.50%
2023-2024 $1,037,037 $5,600 326.73 $18,297 +2.34%
2022-2023 $903,225 $5,600 319.253 $17,878 +1.58%
2021-2022 $756,757 $5,600 314.288 $17,600 +1.22%
2020-2021 $727,273 $5,600 310.49 $17,387 +3.90%

Permits for 27 Academy Lane, Bellport

The complete history of permits filed for 27 Academy Lane, Bellport, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 27 Academy Lane, Bellport, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 27 Academy Lane, Bellport to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Kreamer Street Elementary School 2 Public K-3 290 0.58
Verne W Critz Elementary School 2 Public K-3 285 1.49
Victory Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 71 1.77
Victory Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 71 1.77
Frank P Long Intermediate School 3 Public 4-5 576 1.85

Nearest middle schools

Bellport Middle School 4 Public 6-8 838 0.51
Victory Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 71 1.77
Eastern Suffolk Boces NR Public K-12 1,721 3.66