Suffolk County  »  11713  »  Browns Ln  »  49 Browns Ln

49 Browns Lane, Bellport, NY 11713 Property Information

49 Browns Lane, Bellport, NY 11713 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

49 Browns Lane, Bellport, NY 11713
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 49 Browns Lane, Bellport
Zip code 11713
County Suffolk
Municipality Brookhaven
Parcel ID 8231520

Sales & Tax Overview for 49 Browns Lane, Bellport

Sale date 09/15/2020
Sale price $1,950,000
Arm's length
Property tax $24,284

Lot & Building Information for 49 Browns Lane, Bellport

Building sqft 4,476
Building class Two Family Year-Round Residence (220)
Acreage 0.25
Year built 1900
Units 3

Other Property Data for 49 Browns Lane, Bellport

• • Improvements for 49 Browns Lane, Bellport , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 49 Browns Lane, Bellport

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 49 Browns Lane, Bellport, NY 11713?

49 Browns Lane, Bellport, NY 11713 was built in 1900 and has a total of 4,476 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 49 Browns Lane, Bellport, NY 11713 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $7,080, the tax amount paid for 49 Browns Lane, Bellport, NY 11713 is $24,284.

When was 49 Browns Lane, Bellport, NY 11713 last sold and what was the last sale price?

49 Browns Lane, Bellport, NY 11713 was last sold in 09/15/2020 for $1,950,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 3 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 49 Browns Lane, Bellport

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 49 Browns Lane, Bellport, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/15/2020 $1,950,000
06/06/2019 $1,200,000
09/12/2005 $1,650,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 49 Browns Lane, Bellport with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 49 Browns Lane, Bellport

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/15/2020 - D
12/15/2020 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
06/06/2019 - D
07/23/2019 - R
Deed
(Foreclosure)
07/16/2015 - D
10/06/2015 - R
Deed
09/12/2005 - D
10/05/2005 - R
Deed
12/30/1998 - D
01/13/1999 - R
Deed
12/30/1998 - D
12/31/1998 - R
Deed
09/18/1998 - D
12/30/1998 - R
Deed
(Gift deed)
07/17/1998 - D
10/06/1998 - R
Deed
(Correction deed)
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 49 Browns Lane, Bellport

Access detailed property tax data for 49 Browns Lane, Bellport, NY 11713. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $24,284
Market value $1,335,849
Assessed value $7,080

Assessment History for 49 Browns Lane, Bellport

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 49 Browns Lane, Bellport, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $1,335,849 $7,080 334.892 $23,710 +2.50%
2023-2024 $1,311,111 $7,080 326.73 $23,132 +2.34%
2022-2023 $1,141,936 $7,080 319.253 $22,603 +1.58%
2021-2022 $956,756 $7,080 314.288 $22,252 +1.22%
2020-2021 $919,481 $7,080 310.49 $21,983 +3.90%

Permits for 49 Browns Lane, Bellport

The complete history of permits filed for 49 Browns Lane, Bellport, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 49 Browns Lane, Bellport, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 49 Browns Lane, Bellport to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Kreamer Street Elementary School 2 Public K-3 290 0.63
Verne W Critz Elementary School 2 Public K-3 285 1.61
Brookhaven Elementary School 2 Public PK, K-3 506 1.74
Brookhaven Elementary School 2 Public PK, K-3 506 1.74
Frank P Long Intermediate School 3 Public 4-5 576 1.76

Nearest middle schools

Bellport Middle School 4 Public 6-8 838 0.55
Victory Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 71 1.82
Eastern Suffolk Boces NR Public K-12 1,721 3.75
Emanuel Lutheran School NR Private PK-8 97 4.11
South Ocean Middle School 2 Public 6-8 599 4.15

Nearest high schools

Bellport Senior High School 5 Public 9-12 1,392 1.42
Victory Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 71 1.82
Eastern Suffolk Boces NR Public K-12 1,721 3.75
William Floyd High School 5 Public 9-12 3,013 4.66
Patchogue Medford High School 5 Public 9-12 2,443 4.71

Neighbors for 49 Browns Lane, Bellport

Here are the neighbors for 49 Browns Lane, Bellport.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
27 Station Rd, Bellport 1,697 06/15/2018 $300,000
2 Osborne Ln, Bellport 06/23/2020 $1,600,000
196 S Country Rd, Bellport 2,941 11/05/2013 $975,000
184 S Country Rd, Bellport 1,400 05/20/2004 $475,000
90 S Country Rd, Bellport 4,190 12/22/2020
37 Bellport Ln, Bellport 4,688 07/23/2001
23 Brewster Ln N, Bellport 1,408
33 Bellport Ln, Bellport 4,432
8 Price St, Bellport 1,479 12/27/2002 $550,000
5 Hulse St, Bellport 3,052 06/20/2025 $3,800,000
11 Leisurely Ln, Bellport 2,004 09/18/2017 $995,000
6 Brewster Ln, Bellport 2,115 12/02/2021 $1,995,000
17 Browns Ln, Bellport 1,944 08/20/2025
9 Shore Rd, Bellport 2,395 06/06/2025
2 S Country Rd, Bellport 1,937 06/10/1999
168 S Country Rd, Bellport 2,188 09/23/2025 $2,850,000
25 Browns Ln, Bellport 3,214
21 Brewster Ln N, Bellport 1,104
18 Brewster Ln, Bellport 1,534 06/02/2021
117 S Country Rd, Bellport 07/17/2008 $1,500,000