Suffolk County  »  11713  »  Shore Rd  »  9 Shore Rd

9 Shore Road, Bellport, NY 11713 Property Information

9 Shore Road, Bellport, NY 11713 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

9 Shore Road, Bellport, NY 11713
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 9 Shore Road, Bellport
Zip code 11713
County Suffolk
Municipality Brookhaven
Parcel ID 8231530

Sales & Tax Overview for 9 Shore Road, Bellport

Sale date 12/15/2016
Sale price $1,600,000
Arm's length
Property tax $24,181

Lot & Building Information for 9 Shore Road, Bellport

Building sqft 2,395
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.42
Year built 1967
Rooms 6
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Other Property Data for 9 Shore Road, Bellport

• • Improvements for 9 Shore Road, Bellport , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 9 Shore Road, Bellport

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 9 Shore Road, Bellport, NY 11713?

9 Shore Road, Bellport, NY 11713 was built in 1967 and has a total of 2,395 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 9 Shore Road, Bellport, NY 11713 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $7,050, the tax amount paid for 9 Shore Road, Bellport, NY 11713 is $24,181.

When was 9 Shore Road, Bellport, NY 11713 last sold?

9 Shore Road, Bellport, NY 11713 was last sold in 06/06/2025.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 9 Shore Road, Bellport

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 9 Shore Road, Bellport, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/15/2016 $1,600,000
11/19/2015 $1,500,000
09/14/2011 $895,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 9 Shore Road, Bellport with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 9 Shore Road, Bellport

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/06/2025 - D
08/27/2025 - R
Deed
12/15/2016 - D
01/12/2017 - R
Deed
(Administrator)
11/19/2015 - D
12/23/2015 - R
Deed
(Executor)
09/14/2011 - D
09/23/2011 - R
Deed
(Bargain & sale deed)
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 9 Shore Road, Bellport

Access detailed property tax data for 9 Shore Road, Bellport, NY 11713. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $24,181
Market value $1,330,189
Assessed value $7,050

Assessment History for 9 Shore Road, Bellport

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 9 Shore Road, Bellport, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $1,330,189 $7,050 334.892 $23,610 +2.50%
2023-2024 $1,305,556 $7,050 326.73 $23,034 +2.34%
2022-2023 $1,137,096 $7,050 319.253 $22,507 +1.58%
2021-2022 $952,703 $7,050 314.288 $22,157 +1.22%
2020-2021 $915,584 $7,050 310.49 $21,890 +3.90%

Permits for 9 Shore Road, Bellport

The complete history of permits filed for 9 Shore Road, Bellport, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 9 Shore Road, Bellport, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 9 Shore Road, Bellport to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Kreamer Street Elementary School 2 Public K-3 290 0.67
Verne W Critz Elementary School 2 Public K-3 285 1.61
Victory Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 71 1.87
Victory Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 71 1.87
Brookhaven Elementary School 2 Public PK, K-3 506 1.87

Nearest middle schools

Bellport Middle School 4 Public 6-8 838 0.60
Victory Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 71 1.87
Eastern Suffolk Boces NR Public K-12 1,721 3.77
Emanuel Lutheran School NR Private PK-8 97 4.09
South Ocean Middle School 2 Public 6-8 599 4.12

Nearest high schools

Bellport Senior High School 5 Public 9-12 1,392 1.56
Victory Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 71 1.87
Eastern Suffolk Boces NR Public K-12 1,721 3.77
William Floyd High School 5 Public 9-12 3,013 4.75
Patchogue Medford High School 5 Public 9-12 2,443 4.78

Neighbors for 9 Shore Road, Bellport

Here are the neighbors for 9 Shore Road, Bellport.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
27 Station Rd, Bellport 1,697 06/15/2018 $300,000
2 Osborne Ln, Bellport 06/23/2020 $1,600,000
196 S Country Rd, Bellport 2,941 11/05/2013 $975,000
184 S Country Rd, Bellport 1,400 05/20/2004 $475,000
90 S Country Rd, Bellport 4,190 12/22/2020
37 Bellport Ln, Bellport 4,688 07/23/2001
23 Brewster Ln N, Bellport 1,408
33 Bellport Ln, Bellport 4,432
8 Price St, Bellport 1,479 12/27/2002 $550,000
5 Hulse St, Bellport 3,052 06/20/2025 $3,800,000
11 Leisurely Ln, Bellport 2,004 09/18/2017 $995,000
6 Brewster Ln, Bellport 2,115 12/02/2021 $1,995,000
17 Browns Ln, Bellport 1,944 08/20/2025
2 S Country Rd, Bellport 1,937 06/10/1999
168 S Country Rd, Bellport 2,188 09/23/2025 $2,850,000
49 Browns Ln, Bellport 4,476 09/15/2020 $1,950,000
25 Browns Ln, Bellport 3,214
18 Brewster Ln, Bellport 1,534 06/02/2021
32 Station Rd, Bellport 10/01/2006 $1,025,000
117 S Country Rd, Bellport 07/17/2008 $1,500,000