Suffolk County  »  11790  »  Mills Rd  »  34 Mills Rd

34 Mills Road, Stony Brook, NY 11790 Property Information

34 Mills Road, Stony Brook, NY 11790 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

34 Mills Road, Stony Brook, NY 11790
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 34 Mills Road, Stony Brook
Zip code 11790
County Suffolk
Municipality Brookhaven
Parcel ID 230590

Sales & Tax Overview for 34 Mills Road, Stony Brook

Current property tax $12,353

Lot & Building Information for 34 Mills Road, Stony Brook

Building sqft 1,848
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.66
Year built 1958
Rooms 6
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1

Other Property Data for 34 Mills Road, Stony Brook

• • Improvements for 34 Mills Road, Stony Brook , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 34 Mills Road, Stony Brook

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 34 Mills Road, Stony Brook, NY 11790?

34 Mills Road, Stony Brook, NY 11790 was built in 1958 and has a total of 1,848 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 34 Mills Road, Stony Brook, NY 11790 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $3,125, the tax amount paid for 34 Mills Road, Stony Brook, NY 11790 is $13,293.

When was 34 Mills Road, Stony Brook, NY 11790 last sold?

34 Mills Road, Stony Brook, NY 11790 was last sold in 07/14/2004.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 34 Mills Road, Stony Brook

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 34 Mills Road, Stony Brook, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 34 Mills Road, Stony Brook

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/14/2004 - D
09/08/2004 - R
Deed
08/27/1997 - D
09/18/1997 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 34 Mills Road, Stony Brook

Access detailed property tax data for 34 Mills Road, Stony Brook, NY 11790. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $13,293
Current property tax $12,353
Market value $589,623
Assessed value $3,125

Assessment History for 34 Mills Road, Stony Brook

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 34 Mills Road, Stony Brook, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $731,132 $3,875 408.764 $15,840 +5.13%
2023-2024 $717,592 $3,875 388.818 $15,067 +1.20%
2022-2023 $625,000 $3,875 384.195 $14,888 +2.22%
2021-2022 $523,649 $3,875 375.859 $14,565 +1.41%
2020-2021 $503,247 $3,875 370.648 $14,363 +3.17%

Permits for 34 Mills Road, Stony Brook

The complete history of permits filed for 34 Mills Road, Stony Brook, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 34 Mills Road, Stony Brook, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 34 Mills Road, Stony Brook to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

International Christian School NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.69
International Christian School NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.69
William Sidney Mount School 6 Public PK, K-6 511 0.80
William Sidney Mount School 6 Public PK, K-6 511 0.80
Nassakeag Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-6 543 1.17

Nearest middle schools

International Christian School NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.69
Robert Cushman Murphy Junior High School 8 Public 7-9 667 1.01
The Stony Brook School NR Private 7-12 412 1.29
Harbor Country Day School NR Private PK-8 134 1.75
Paul J Gelinas Junior High School 8 Public 7-9 647 2.43

Nearest high schools

International Christian School NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.69
The Stony Brook School NR Private 7-12 412 1.29
Ward Melville Senior High School 10 Public 9-12 1,507 2.84
Centereach High School 6 Public 9-12 1,475 2.90
Smithtown High School East 10 Public 9-12 1,475 3.11

Neighbors for 34 Mills Road, Stony Brook

Here are the neighbors for 34 Mills Road, Stony Brook.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
21 Dairy Farm Rd, Stony Brook 1,937 06/12/2025 $800,000
44 Mills Rd, Stony Brook 2,233 11/19/2009 $423,500
1 Elm Ln, Stony Brook 2,049 06/15/2018 $499,000
3 Elm Ln, Stony Brook 2,201 11/25/2024 $650,000
27 Mills Rd, Stony Brook 2,538
10 Davidia Ln, Stony Brook 1,408 11/21/2019
19 Dairy Farm Rd, Stony Brook 1,827 08/30/2000 $268,900
36 Mills Rd, Stony Brook 1,614 07/14/2025
42 Mills Rd, Stony Brook 2,147 08/08/2001 $325,000
38 Mills Rd, Stony Brook 1,231 05/18/2024
6 Davidia Ln, Stony Brook 875 06/29/2005
48 Mills Rd, Stony Brook 1,633 03/31/1995 $175,000
40 Mills Rd, Stony Brook 1,782 11/21/2024
5 Elm Ln, Stony Brook 1,997 11/21/2023
46 Mills Rd, Stony Brook 1,741 04/13/2016 $386,000
21 Acorn Ln, Stony Brook 1,282 10/31/2023 $802,000
4 Davidia Ln, Stony Brook 1,602 07/31/2012 $535,000
8 Davidia Ln, Stony Brook 1,552 12/16/2020 $480,000
12 Davidia Ln, Stony Brook 1,800 06/21/2024 $780,000
17 Dairy Farm Rd, Stony Brook 1,326 01/31/2003 $345,000