Suffolk County  »  11790  »  Mills Rd  »  38 Mills Rd

38 Mills Road, Stony Brook, NY 11790 Property Information

38 Mills Road, Stony Brook, NY 11790 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

38 Mills Road, Stony Brook, NY 11790
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 38 Mills Road, Stony Brook
Zip code 11790
County Suffolk
Municipality Brookhaven
Parcel ID 230610

Sales & Tax Overview for 38 Mills Road, Stony Brook

Sale date 10/18/2005
Sale price $154,000
Arm's length
Property tax $13,783

Lot & Building Information for 38 Mills Road, Stony Brook

Building sqft 1,231
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.66
Year built 1958
Rooms 6
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Other Property Data for 38 Mills Road, Stony Brook

• • Improvements for 38 Mills Road, Stony Brook , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 38 Mills Road, Stony Brook

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 38 Mills Road, Stony Brook, NY 11790?

38 Mills Road, Stony Brook, NY 11790 was built in 1958 and has a total of 1,231 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 38 Mills Road, Stony Brook, NY 11790 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $3,240, the tax amount paid for 38 Mills Road, Stony Brook, NY 11790 is $13,782.

When was 38 Mills Road, Stony Brook, NY 11790 last sold?

38 Mills Road, Stony Brook, NY 11790 was last sold in 05/18/2024.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 38 Mills Road, Stony Brook

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 38 Mills Road, Stony Brook, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/18/2005 $154,000
10/08/1993 $173,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 38 Mills Road, Stony Brook with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 38 Mills Road, Stony Brook

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/18/2024 - D
06/05/2024 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
01/25/2023 - D
06/05/2023 - R
Deed
10/18/2005 - D
12/28/2005 - R
Deed
02/25/1998 - D
04/17/1998 - R
Deed
10/08/1993 - D
10/20/1993 - R
Deed
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 38 Mills Road, Stony Brook

Access detailed property tax data for 38 Mills Road, Stony Brook, NY 11790. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $13,783
Market value $611,321
Assessed value $3,240

Assessment History for 38 Mills Road, Stony Brook

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 38 Mills Road, Stony Brook, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $611,321 $3,240 408.764 $13,244 +5.13%
2023-2024 $600,000 $3,240 388.818 $12,598 +1.20%
2022-2023 $522,581 $3,240 384.195 $12,448 +2.22%
2021-2022 $437,838 $3,240 375.859 $12,178 +1.41%
2020-2021 $420,779 $3,240 370.648 $12,009 -6.50%

Permits for 38 Mills Road, Stony Brook

The complete history of permits filed for 38 Mills Road, Stony Brook, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 38 Mills Road, Stony Brook, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 38 Mills Road, Stony Brook to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

International Christian School NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.74
International Christian School NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.74
William Sidney Mount School 6 Public PK, K-6 511 0.84
William Sidney Mount School 6 Public PK, K-6 511 0.84
Nassakeag Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-6 543 1.12

Nearest middle schools

International Christian School NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.74
Robert Cushman Murphy Junior High School 8 Public 7-9 667 0.99
The Stony Brook School NR Private 7-12 412 1.28
Harbor Country Day School NR Private PK-8 134 1.80
Paul J Gelinas Junior High School 8 Public 7-9 647 2.41

Nearest high schools

International Christian School NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.74
The Stony Brook School NR Private 7-12 412 1.28
Ward Melville Senior High School 10 Public 9-12 1,507 2.79
Centereach High School 6 Public 9-12 1,475 2.88
Smithtown High School East 10 Public 9-12 1,475 3.15

Neighbors for 38 Mills Road, Stony Brook

Here are the neighbors for 38 Mills Road, Stony Brook.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
21 Dairy Farm Rd, Stony Brook 1,937 06/12/2025 $800,000
44 Mills Rd, Stony Brook 2,233 11/19/2009 $423,500
1 Elm Ln, Stony Brook 2,049 06/15/2018 $499,000
3 Elm Ln, Stony Brook 2,201 11/25/2024 $650,000
27 Mills Rd, Stony Brook 2,538
10 Davidia Ln, Stony Brook 1,408 11/21/2019
42 Mills Rd, Stony Brook 2,147 08/08/2001 $325,000
36 Mills Rd, Stony Brook 1,614 07/14/2025
6 Davidia Ln, Stony Brook 875 06/29/2005
48 Mills Rd, Stony Brook 1,633 03/31/1995 $175,000
40 Mills Rd, Stony Brook 1,782 11/21/2024
5 Elm Ln, Stony Brook 1,997 11/21/2023
46 Mills Rd, Stony Brook 1,741 04/13/2016 $386,000
7 Elm Ln, Stony Brook 2,133
9 Elm Ln, Stony Brook 1,499 03/06/2019
34 Mills Rd, Stony Brook 1,848 07/14/2004
21 Acorn Ln, Stony Brook 1,282 10/31/2023 $802,000
4 Davidia Ln, Stony Brook 1,602 07/31/2012 $535,000
8 Davidia Ln, Stony Brook 1,552 12/16/2020 $480,000
12 Davidia Ln, Stony Brook 1,800 06/21/2024 $780,000