New York City  »  10452  »  Ogden Ave  »  1215 Ogden Ave

1215 Ogden Avenue, Bronx, NY 10452 Property Information

1215 Ogden Avenue, Bronx, NY 10452 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1215 Ogden Avenue, Bronx, NY 10452 2
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1215 Ogden Avenue
Neighborhood High Bridge
Zip code 10452
Borough Bronx
Block & lot 02528-0025

Sales & Tax Overview for 1215 Ogden Avenue, Bronx

Purchase date 11/09/2021
Purchase price $585,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $1,137

Lot & Building Information for 1215 Ogden Avenue, Bronx

Lot sq. ft. 1,784
Lot dimensions 18.33 ft x 97.33 ft
Property type Miscellaneous Two Family (B9)
Building sqft 3,168
Building dimensions 18.33 ft x 88 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Row
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Stucco
Basement type Full
Year built 1899
Frontage(s) Ogden Avenue (wide)
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 1215 Ogden Avenue, Bronx

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 9
Community district 4
Closest police station 0.39 Miles
Closest fire station 0.10 Miles

Other Property Data for 1215 Ogden Avenue, Bronx

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 1215 Ogden Avenue, Bronx, NY 10452, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 1215 Ogden Avenue, Bronx, NY 10452, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 1215 Ogden Avenue, Bronx

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1215 Ogden Avenue, Bronx, NY 10452?

1215 Ogden Avenue, Bronx, NY 10452 was built in 1899 and has a total of 3,168 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1215 Ogden Avenue, Bronx, NY 10452 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $47,760, the tax amount paid for 1215 Ogden Avenue, Bronx, NY 10452 is $1,129. For the next year, the tax amount for 1215 Ogden Avenue, Bronx, NY 10452 is estimated at $1,137.

When was 1215 Ogden Avenue, Bronx, NY 10452 last sold?

1215 Ogden Avenue, Bronx, NY 10452 was last sold in 12/22/2023.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 1215 Ogden Avenue, Bronx

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 1215 Ogden Avenue, Bronx, NY 10452
Find out who owns 1215 Ogden Avenue, Bronx, NY 10452.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 1215 Ogden Avenue, Bronx, NY 10452
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1215 Ogden Avenue, Bronx

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1215 Ogden Avenue, Bronx, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/09/2021 $585,000
01/30/2013 $404,000
06/29/2012 $174,000
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 1215 Ogden Avenue, Bronx with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1215 Ogden Avenue, Bronx

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/22/2023 - D
02/05/2024 - R
Deed
(2024020200828001)
12/03/2021 - D
12/14/2021 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2021120601489001)
11/09/2021 - D
11/29/2021 - R
Mortgage
(2021111900657002)
11/09/2021 - D
11/29/2021 - R
Deed
(2021111900657001)
02/08/2021 - D
02/10/2021 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2021020900043001)
02/03/2021 - D
02/26/2021 - R
Mortgage and Consolidation
(2021022300019001)
01/30/2013 - D
03/01/2013 - R
Mortgage
(2013021800534002)
01/30/2013 - D
03/01/2013 - R
Deed
(2013021800534001)
08/28/2012 - D
10/12/2012 - R
Mortgage
(2012092100645003)
08/28/2012 - D
10/12/2012 - R
Deed
(2012092100645002)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1215 Ogden Avenue, Bronx

Access detailed property tax data for 1215 Ogden Avenue, Bronx, NY 10452. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $1,130
Estimated property tax: $1,137
Tax assessor's market value: $796,000
Assessed value: $47,760

Assessment History for 1215 Ogden Avenue, Bronx

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1215 Ogden Avenue, Bronx, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $796,000 $47,760 $5,694 19.843% $1,130 $1,130 +4.68%
2024/25 $740,000 $44,400 $5,374 20.085% $1,079 $1,079 +0.22%
2023/24 $861,000 $51,660 $5,362 20.085% $1,077 $1,077 +4.82%
2022/23 $922,000 $55,320 $5,059 20.309% $1,027 $1,027 +7.81%
2021/22 $757,000 $45,420 $4,775 19.963% $953 $953 -4.56%

Permits for 1215 Ogden Avenue, Bronx

The complete history of permits filed for 1215 Ogden Avenue, Bronx, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

High Bridge Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of High Bridge so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in High Bridge and compare it to other neighborhoods in Bronx.

Median Sale Price
$142,500
9.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$466
-2.7% YoY
Bronx Median Sale Price
$345,000
0% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Bronx and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station River Ave & 167th St at NE Corner
Station lines 4
Distance (miles) 0.317
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Ogden Av/W 168 St
Line BX13
Distance (miles) 0.011

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 126 Dr Marjorie H Dunbar 3 Yes Public PK, K-5 506 0.17
P.S. 126 Dr Marjorie H Dunbar 3 Yes Public PK, K-5 506 0.17
P.S. 11 Highbridge 5 No Public PK, K-5 426 0.10
P.S. 11 Highbridge 5 No Public PK, K-5 426 0.10