Bronx  »  10452  »  University Ave  »  1201 University Ave

1201 University Avenue, Bronx, NY 10452 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1201 University Avenue, Bronx, NY 10452 2
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1201 University Avenue
Secondary address 201-203 W 167th St
Neighborhood High Bridge
Zip code 10452
Borough Bronx
Block & lot 02528-0046

Sales & Tax Overview for 1201 University Avenue, Bronx

Purchase date 06/19/2024
Purchase price $1,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $74,402

Lot & Building Information for 1201 University Avenue, Bronx

Lot sqft 7,810
Lot dimensions 118.95 ft x 157 ft
Building class Over Six Families without Stores (C1)
Building sqft 33,425
Building dimensions 118 ft x 157 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 5
Year built 1927
Year last altered 2022
Construction type
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 1201 University Avenue, Bronx

Zoning
Qualified opportunity zone
Residential units (DOF) 34
Regulated units
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 9
Community district 4
Closest police station 0.43 Miles
Closest fire station 0.09 Miles

Other Property Data for 1201 University Avenue, Bronx

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 1201 University Avenue, Bronx, NY 10452, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 1201 University Avenue, Bronx, NY 10452, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 201-203 W 167th St, Bronx, NY 10452

About 1201 University Avenue, Bronx

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1201 University Avenue, Bronx, NY 10452?

1201 University Avenue, Bronx, NY 10452 was built in 1927 and has a total of 33,425 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1201 University Avenue, Bronx, NY 10452 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $577,800, the tax amount paid for 1201 University Avenue, Bronx, NY 10452 is $71,872. For the next year, the tax amount for 1201 University Avenue, Bronx, NY 10452 is estimated at $74,402.

When was 1201 University Avenue, Bronx, NY 10452 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1201 University Avenue, Bronx, NY 10452 was last sold in 06/19/2024 for $1,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 34 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 1201 University Avenue, Bronx

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 1201 University Avenue, Bronx, NY 10452
Find out who owns 1201 University Avenue, Bronx, NY 10452.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 1201 University Avenue, Bronx, NY 10452
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1201 University Avenue, Bronx

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1201 University Avenue, Bronx, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/19/2024 $1,000
07/31/2013 $2,893,750
12/22/2011 $3,000,000
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 1201 University Avenue, Bronx with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1201 University Avenue, Bronx

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/19/2024 - D
07/02/2024 - R
Deed
(2024062400382001)
06/29/2022 - D
07/15/2022 - R
Asgn of Asgn of L&R
(2022071400325002)
06/29/2022 - D
07/15/2022 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2022071400325001)
12/14/2021 - R UCC3 Termination
(2021121300680001)
12/14/2021 - R UCC3 Termination
(2021121300679001)
04/23/2020 - R Initial UCC1
(2020042300111001)
11/21/2019 - R Initial UCC1
(2019112100756001)
02/15/2017 - R Initial UCC1
(2017021500617001)
02/14/2017 - R UCC3 Termination
(2017021000424001)
02/07/2017 - D
02/14/2017 - R
Assignment of Leases and Rents
(2017021000424006)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1201 University Avenue, Bronx

Access detailed property tax data for 1201 University Avenue, Bronx, NY 10452. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $71,873
Estimated property tax: $74,402
Tax assessor's market value: $1,284,000
Assessed value: $577,800

Assessment History for 1201 University Avenue, Bronx

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1201 University Avenue, Bronx, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,284,000 $577,800 $577,800 12.439% $71,873 $71,873 +1.41%
2024/25 $1,260,000 $567,000 $567,000 12.5% $70,875 $70,875 +1.03%
2023/24 $1,247,000 $561,150 $561,150 12.502% $70,155 $70,155 -16.28%
2022/23 $1,518,000 $683,100 $683,100 12.267% $83,796 $83,796 +0.49%
2021/22 $1,586,000 $713,700 $681,570 12.235% $83,390 $83,390 +4.53%

Permits for 1201 University Avenue, Bronx

The complete history of permits filed for 1201 University Avenue, Bronx, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
09/05/2024 Alteration
11/02/2022 Alteration
10/14/2022 Alteration
06/17/2022 Alteration
11/03/2021 Alteration
07/26/2019 Alteration
05/03/2019 Alteration
09/08/2015 Alteration type 2
05/22/2015 Alteration type 2
06/20/2001 Alteration type 3
Unlock the complete permit history for 1201 University Avenue, Bronx with a free account.
Sign up

Bronx Commercial Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Bronx so you can assess current trends, property values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median price per sqft in Bronx and compare it to other boroughs in New York City.

Median Price/Sqft Q4/2025
$288
1.2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft Q3/2025
$305
7.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft 2025
$289
1% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Bronx and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station River Ave & 167th St at NE Corner
Station lines 4
Distance (miles) 0.358