Suffolk County  »  11764  »  George CT  »  9 George CT

9 George Court, Miller Place, NY 11764 Property Information

9 George Court, Miller Place, NY 11764 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

9 George Court, Miller Place, NY 11764
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 9 George Court, Miller Place
Zip code 11764
County Suffolk
Municipality Brookhaven
Parcel ID 1229200

Sales & Tax Overview for 9 George Court, Miller Place

Sale date 09/09/2020
Sale price $450,000
Arm's length
Property tax $16,475

Lot & Building Information for 9 George Court, Miller Place

Building sqft 3,729
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.7
Year built 1970
Rooms 11
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2

Other Property Data for 9 George Court, Miller Place

• • Improvements for 9 George Court, Miller Place , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 9 George Court, Miller Place

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 9 George Court, Miller Place, NY 11764?

9 George Court, Miller Place, NY 11764 was built in 1970 and has a total of 3,729 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 9 George Court, Miller Place, NY 11764 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $3,960, the tax amount paid for 9 George Court, Miller Place, NY 11764 is $16,475.

When was 9 George Court, Miller Place, NY 11764 last sold and what was the last sale price?

9 George Court, Miller Place, NY 11764 was last sold in 09/09/2020 for $450,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 9 George Court, Miller Place

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 9 George Court, Miller Place, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/09/2020 $450,000

Title Documents for 9 George Court, Miller Place

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/09/2020 - D
09/30/2020 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
07/30/2018 - D
08/14/2018 - R
Deed
11/25/1996 - D
12/10/1996 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
06/08/1996 - D
08/26/1996 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 9 George Court, Miller Place

Access detailed property tax data for 9 George Court, Miller Place, NY 11764. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $16,475
Market value $747,170
Assessed value $3,960

Assessment History for 9 George Court, Miller Place

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 9 George Court, Miller Place, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $747,170 $3,960 400.123 $15,845 +2.28%
2023-2024 $733,333 $3,960 391.222 $15,492 +1.79%
2022-2023 $638,709 $3,960 384.359 $15,221 -7.85%
2021-2022 $594,595 $4,400 375.38 $16,517 +3.10%
2020-2021 $571,429 $4,400 364.096 $16,020 +2.45%

Permits for 9 George Court, Miller Place

The complete history of permits filed for 9 George Court, Miller Place, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 9 George Court, Miller Place, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 9 George Court, Miller Place to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Mount Sinai Elementary School 7 Public K-4 659 0.66
Sound Beach School 4 Public 3-5 473 1.10
Mount Sinai Middle School 5 Public 5-8 667 1.37
Andrew Muller Primary School NR Public K-2 468 1.46
Port Jefferson Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-5 364 2.27

Nearest middle schools

North Country Road School 5 Public 6-8 534 1.09
Mount Sinai Middle School 5 Public 5-8 667 1.37
Maryhaven Center Of Hope NR Private 47 2.47
Our Lady of Wisdom Regional School NR Private PK-8 74 2.88