Suffolk County  »  11789  »  Echo Ave  »  257 Echo Ave

257 Echo Avenue, Sound Beach, NY 11789 Property Information

257 Echo Avenue, Sound Beach, NY 11789 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

257 Echo Avenue, Sound Beach, NY 11789
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 257 Echo Avenue, Sound Beach
Zip code 11789
County Suffolk
Municipality Brookhaven
Parcel ID 1415370

Sales & Tax Overview for 257 Echo Avenue, Sound Beach

Sale date 04/25/2007
Sale price $75,000
Arm's length
Property tax $14,957

Lot & Building Information for 257 Echo Avenue, Sound Beach

Building class One Story Small Structure - Multi Occupant (485)
Acreage 0.14

Other Property Data for 257 Echo Avenue, Sound Beach

• • Improvements for 257 Echo Avenue, Sound Beach , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 257 Echo Avenue, Sound Beach

What is the market value of 257 Echo Avenue, Sound Beach, NY 11789?

The current market value is $678,302.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 257 Echo Avenue, Sound Beach

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 257 Echo Avenue, Sound Beach, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/25/2007 $75,000
04/03/2003 $140,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 257 Echo Avenue, Sound Beach with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 257 Echo Avenue, Sound Beach

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/25/2007 - D
07/06/2007 - R
Deed
04/03/2003 - D
04/23/2003 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 257 Echo Avenue, Sound Beach

Access detailed property tax data for 257 Echo Avenue, Sound Beach, NY 11789. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $14,957
Market value $678,302
Assessed value $3,595

Assessment History for 257 Echo Avenue, Sound Beach

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 257 Echo Avenue, Sound Beach, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $678,302 $3,595 400.123 $14,384 +2.28%
2023-2024 $665,741 $3,595 391.222 $14,064 +1.79%
2022-2023 $579,839 $3,595 384.359 $13,818 +2.39%
2021-2022 $485,811 $3,595 375.38 $13,495 +3.10%
2020-2021 $466,883 $3,595 364.096 $13,089 +2.45%

Permits for 257 Echo Avenue, Sound Beach

The complete history of permits filed for 257 Echo Avenue, Sound Beach, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 7,369
Median age 43.9
Average household income $131,773
Family households 64.4%
Occupied housing units 2,907
Owner occupied units 85.7%
Average number of people per household 2.51
Median year structure built 1957
Median value for units with a mortgage $445,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $392,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 257 Echo Avenue, Sound Beach, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 257 Echo Avenue, Sound Beach to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 257 Echo Avenue, Sound Beach

Here are the neighbors for 257 Echo Avenue, Sound Beach.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
11 Ferndale Ave, Miller Place 1,280 01/24/2025 $640,000
255 Echo Ave, Sound Beach 1,394 10/23/2023
3 Ferndale Ave, Sound Beach 1,461 06/02/2009 $304,500