Suffolk County  »  11789  »  Echo Ave  »  249 Echo Ave

249 Echo Avenue, Sound Beach, NY 11789 Property Information

249 Echo Avenue, Sound Beach, NY 11789 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

249 Echo Avenue, Sound Beach, NY 11789
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 249 Echo Avenue, Sound Beach
Zip code 11789
County Suffolk
Municipality Brookhaven
Parcel ID 1415410

Sales & Tax Overview for 249 Echo Avenue, Sound Beach

Sale date 11/13/2024
Sale price $565,000
Arm's length
Property tax $13,937

Lot & Building Information for 249 Echo Avenue, Sound Beach

Building sqft 1,800
Building class One Story Small Structure (484)
Acreage 0.18

Other Property Data for 249 Echo Avenue, Sound Beach

• • Improvements for 249 Echo Avenue, Sound Beach , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 249 Echo Avenue, Sound Beach

How many sq. ft. does 249 Echo Avenue, Sound Beach, NY 11789 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This One Story Small Structure (484) located at 249 Echo Avenue, Sound Beach, NY 11789 has a total of 1,800 square feet and a current price per square foot of $313.

What is the market value of 249 Echo Avenue, Sound Beach, NY 11789?

The current market value is $632,076.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 249 Echo Avenue, Sound Beach

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 249 Echo Avenue, Sound Beach, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/13/2024 $565,000
12/14/2017 $220,000
11/01/2002 $70,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 249 Echo Avenue, Sound Beach with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 249 Echo Avenue, Sound Beach

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/13/2024 - D
01/10/2025 - R
Deed
12/14/2017 - D
01/08/2018 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
11/01/2002 - D
12/03/2002 - R
Deed
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 249 Echo Avenue, Sound Beach

Access detailed property tax data for 249 Echo Avenue, Sound Beach, NY 11789. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $13,937
Market value $632,076
Assessed value $3,350

Assessment History for 249 Echo Avenue, Sound Beach

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 249 Echo Avenue, Sound Beach, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $632,076 $3,350 400.123 $13,404 +2.28%
2023-2024 $620,370 $3,350 391.222 $13,106 +1.79%
2022-2023 $540,322 $3,350 384.359 $12,876 +2.39%
2021-2022 $452,703 $3,350 375.38 $12,575 +3.10%
2020-2021 $435,065 $3,350 364.096 $12,197 +2.45%

Permits for 249 Echo Avenue, Sound Beach

The complete history of permits filed for 249 Echo Avenue, Sound Beach, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 7,369
Median age 43.9
Average household income $131,773
Family households 64.4%
Occupied housing units 2,907
Owner occupied units 85.7%
Average number of people per household 2.51
Median year structure built 1957
Median value for units with a mortgage $445,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $392,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 249 Echo Avenue, Sound Beach, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 249 Echo Avenue, Sound Beach to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 249 Echo Avenue, Sound Beach

Here are the neighbors for 249 Echo Avenue, Sound Beach.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
257 Echo Ave, Sound Beach 04/25/2007 $75,000
11 Ferndale Ave, Miller Place 1,280 01/24/2025 $640,000
3 Ferndale Ave, Sound Beach 1,461 06/02/2009 $304,500