Suffolk County  »  11786  »  Miller Ave  »  8 Miller Ave

8 Miller Avenue, Shoreham, NY 11786 Property Information

8 Miller Avenue, Shoreham, NY 11786 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

8 Miller Avenue, Shoreham, NY 11786
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8 Miller Avenue, Shoreham
Zip code 11786
County Suffolk
Municipality Brookhaven
Parcel ID 1927502

Sales & Tax Overview for 8 Miller Avenue, Shoreham

Sale date 08/08/2019
Sale price $420,000
Arm's length
Property tax $11,973

Lot & Building Information for 8 Miller Avenue, Shoreham

Building sqft 2,129
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.35
Year built 1972
Rooms 8
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2

Other Property Data for 8 Miller Avenue, Shoreham

• • Improvements for 8 Miller Avenue, Shoreham , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8 Miller Avenue, Shoreham

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 8 Miller Avenue, Shoreham, NY 11786?

8 Miller Avenue, Shoreham, NY 11786 was built in 1972 and has a total of 2,129 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 8 Miller Avenue, Shoreham, NY 11786 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $3,250, the tax amount paid for 8 Miller Avenue, Shoreham, NY 11786 is $11,972.

When was 8 Miller Avenue, Shoreham, NY 11786 last sold and what was the last sale price?

8 Miller Avenue, Shoreham, NY 11786 was last sold in 08/08/2019 for $420,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8 Miller Avenue, Shoreham

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8 Miller Avenue, Shoreham, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/08/2019 $420,000
08/28/1998 $175,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 8 Miller Avenue, Shoreham with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 8 Miller Avenue, Shoreham

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/08/2019 - D
09/11/2019 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
08/28/1998 - D
09/18/1998 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8 Miller Avenue, Shoreham

Access detailed property tax data for 8 Miller Avenue, Shoreham, NY 11786. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $11,973
Market value $613,208
Assessed value $3,250

Assessment History for 8 Miller Avenue, Shoreham

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8 Miller Avenue, Shoreham, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $613,208 $3,250 351.168 $11,413 +1.12%
2023-2024 $601,852 $3,250 347.286 $11,287 +2.64%
2022-2023 $524,193 $3,250 338.366 $10,997 +2.65%
2021-2022 $439,190 $3,250 329.636 $10,713 +1.95%
2020-2021 $422,078 $3,250 323.336 $10,508 +3.55%

Permits for 8 Miller Avenue, Shoreham

The complete history of permits filed for 8 Miller Avenue, Shoreham, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8 Miller Avenue, Shoreham, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8 Miller Avenue, Shoreham to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Miller Avenue School NR Public K-2 427 0.13
Joseph A Edgar Imtermediate School 3 Public 3-5 592 2.01
Frank J Carasiti Elementary School NR Public K-2 519 2.66
Wading River School 5 Public 3-5 402 2.75
Ridge Elementary School 4 Public K-4 719 3.03

Nearest middle schools

Albert G Prodell Middle School 9 Public 6-8 456 0.96
Rocky Point Middle School 4 Public 6-8 638 2.56
Little Flower School NR Public 3-12 92 3.26
North Country Road School 5 Public 6-8 534 5.33
Longwood Junior High School 3 Public 7-8 1,388 5.96

Nearest high schools

Shoreham Wading River High School 9 Public 9-12 708 1.50
Rocky Point High School 7 Public 9-12 923 2.64
Little Flower School NR Public 3-12 92 3.26
Miller Place High School 9 Public 9-12 820 5.18
Longwood High School 7 Public 9-12 2,977 6.05

Neighbors for 8 Miller Avenue, Shoreham

Here are the neighbors for 8 Miller Avenue, Shoreham.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
12 Miller Ave, Shoreham 03/04/2015 $10
99 Route 25a, Shoreham 37,441 03/17/1995 $3,260,000
96 N Country Rd, Shoreham 1,102 03/18/2016 $283,000
98 N Country Rd, Shoreham 1,280
92 N Country Rd, Shoreham 1,891 09/01/2020
30 John St, Shoreham 1,982 04/04/2003 $380,000
28 Miller Ave, Shoreham 1,242 01/10/2024 $475,000
32 Robinson St, Shoreham 1,070 12/13/2013
10 Miller Ave, Shoreham 2,021 07/29/2015 $413,000
34 Miller Ave, Shoreham 03/08/2007
30 Robinson St, Shoreham 894
34 John St, Shoreham 1,751 11/22/1995 $140,000
32 Miller Ave, Shoreham 1,050 11/30/2012
34 Robinson St, Shoreham 1,422
94 N Country Rd, Shoreham 1,693
106 N Country Rd, Shoreham 10/29/2019 $365,000
32 John St, Shoreham 1,602 06/29/2012 $325,000
36 Robinson St, Shoreham 1,471 07/08/2025 $655,000
6 Miller Ave, Shoreham 1,821 03/01/2023 $529,000
108 N Country Rd, Shoreham 2,961