Suffolk County  »  11786  »  Colgate CT  »  3 Colgate CT

3 Colgate Court, Shoreham, NY 11786 Property Information

3 Colgate Court, Shoreham, NY 11786 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

3 Colgate Court, Shoreham, NY 11786
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3 Colgate Court, Shoreham
Zip code 11786
County Suffolk
Municipality Brookhaven
Parcel ID 1943110

Sales & Tax Overview for 3 Colgate Court, Shoreham

Sale date 07/25/2012
Sale price $10
Arm's length
Property tax $14,883

Lot & Building Information for 3 Colgate Court, Shoreham

Building sqft 3,203
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.34
Year built 1976
Rooms 9
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 3

Other Property Data for 3 Colgate Court, Shoreham

• • Improvements for 3 Colgate Court, Shoreham , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3 Colgate Court, Shoreham

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 3 Colgate Court, Shoreham, NY 11786?

3 Colgate Court, Shoreham, NY 11786 was built in 1976 and has a total of 3,203 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 3 Colgate Court, Shoreham, NY 11786 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $4,040, the tax amount paid for 3 Colgate Court, Shoreham, NY 11786 is $14,883.

When was 3 Colgate Court, Shoreham, NY 11786 last sold and what was the last sale price?

3 Colgate Court, Shoreham, NY 11786 was last sold in 07/25/2012 for $10.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3 Colgate Court, Shoreham

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3 Colgate Court, Shoreham, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/25/2012 $10
07/22/2011 $676,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 3 Colgate Court, Shoreham with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 3 Colgate Court, Shoreham

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/25/2012 - D
07/10/2013 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
07/22/2011 - D
12/07/2011 - R
Deed
(Bargain & sale deed)
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3 Colgate Court, Shoreham

Access detailed property tax data for 3 Colgate Court, Shoreham, NY 11786. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $14,883
Market value $762,264
Assessed value $4,040

Assessment History for 3 Colgate Court, Shoreham

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3 Colgate Court, Shoreham, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $762,264 $4,040 351.168 $14,187 +1.12%
2023-2024 $748,149 $4,040 347.286 $14,030 +2.64%
2022-2023 $651,613 $4,040 338.366 $13,670 +2.65%
2021-2022 $545,945 $4,040 329.636 $13,317 -8.47%
2020-2021 $584,416 $4,500 323.336 $14,550 +3.55%

Permits for 3 Colgate Court, Shoreham

The complete history of permits filed for 3 Colgate Court, Shoreham, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3 Colgate Court, Shoreham, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 3 Colgate Court, Shoreham to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Miller Avenue School NR Public K-2 427 0.75
Joseph A Edgar Imtermediate School 3 Public 3-5 592 2.47
Wading River School 5 Public 3-5 402 2.70
Little Flower School NR Public 3-12 92 2.92
Frank J Carasiti Elementary School NR Public K-2 519 3.23

Nearest middle schools

Albert G Prodell Middle School 9 Public 6-8 456 1.78
Little Flower School NR Public 3-12 92 2.92
Rocky Point Middle School 4 Public 6-8 638 3.11
North Country Road School 5 Public 6-8 534 5.56
Longwood Junior High School 3 Public 7-8 1,388 6.77

Nearest high schools

Shoreham Wading River High School 9 Public 9-12 708 1.78
Little Flower School NR Public 3-12 92 2.92
Rocky Point High School 7 Public 9-12 923 3.16
Miller Place High School 9 Public 9-12 820 5.66
Longwood High School 7 Public 9-12 2,977 6.87

Neighbors for 3 Colgate Court, Shoreham

Here are the neighbors for 3 Colgate Court, Shoreham.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
21 Dartmouth Rd, Shoreham
16 Albert St, Shoreham 1,594 05/27/2005 $350,000
16 George Ave, Shoreham 1,124
12 Albert St, Shoreham 1,374 11/20/2006
23 Dartmouth Rd, Shoreham 2,548 04/16/2024
27 Dartmouth Rd, Shoreham 2,944
31 Dartmouth Rd, Shoreham 1,245 02/09/2004 $625,000
33 Dartmouth Rd, Shoreham 1,833 07/16/1996 $250,000
29 Dartmouth Rd, Shoreham 1,356 12/07/2023
18 Albert St, Shoreham 1,124 03/01/2021
19 Dartmouth Rd, Shoreham 06/25/1997 $183,665
5 Colgate CT, Shoreham 1,093 01/12/2026 $850,000
7 Colgate CT, Shoreham 1,661 04/01/2022 $1,150,000
1 Colgate CT, Shoreham 2,364 09/09/1994 $222,400
24 Albert St, Shoreham 1,394 06/20/2025 $665,000
14 Albert St, Shoreham 2,024
25 Dartmouth Rd, Shoreham 1,106
35 Dartmouth Rd, Shoreham 2,046 07/17/1997
22 Albert St, Shoreham 1,124 02/16/2021 $470,000
20 Albert St, Shoreham 1,303 11/09/2007 $400,000