Suffolk County  »  11786  »  Colgate CT  »  1 Colgate CT

1 Colgate Court, Shoreham, NY 11786 Property Information

1 Colgate Court, Shoreham, NY 11786 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1 Colgate Court, Shoreham, NY 11786
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1 Colgate Court, Shoreham
Zip code 11786
County Suffolk
Municipality Brookhaven
Parcel ID 1943120

Sales & Tax Overview for 1 Colgate Court, Shoreham

Sale date 09/09/1994
Sale price $222,400
Arm's length
Property tax $11,789

Lot & Building Information for 1 Colgate Court, Shoreham

Building sqft 2,364
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.5
Year built 1968
Rooms 8
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Other Property Data for 1 Colgate Court, Shoreham

• • Improvements for 1 Colgate Court, Shoreham , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1 Colgate Court, Shoreham

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1 Colgate Court, Shoreham, NY 11786?

1 Colgate Court, Shoreham, NY 11786 was built in 1968 and has a total of 2,364 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1 Colgate Court, Shoreham, NY 11786 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $3,200, the tax amount paid for 1 Colgate Court, Shoreham, NY 11786 is $11,788.

When was 1 Colgate Court, Shoreham, NY 11786 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1 Colgate Court, Shoreham, NY 11786 was last sold in 09/09/1994 for $222,400.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1 Colgate Court, Shoreham

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1 Colgate Court, Shoreham, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/09/1994 $222,400

Title Documents for 1 Colgate Court, Shoreham

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/09/1994 - D
09/21/1994 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1 Colgate Court, Shoreham

Access detailed property tax data for 1 Colgate Court, Shoreham, NY 11786. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $11,789
Market value $603,774
Assessed value $3,200

Assessment History for 1 Colgate Court, Shoreham

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1 Colgate Court, Shoreham, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $603,774 $3,200 351.168 $11,237 -3.41%
2023-2024 $620,371 $3,350 347.286 $11,634 +2.64%
2022-2023 $540,323 $3,350 338.366 $11,335 +2.65%
2021-2022 $452,703 $3,350 329.636 $11,043 +1.95%
2020-2021 $435,065 $3,350 323.336 $10,832 +3.55%

Permits for 1 Colgate Court, Shoreham

The complete history of permits filed for 1 Colgate Court, Shoreham, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1 Colgate Court, Shoreham, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1 Colgate Court, Shoreham to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Miller Avenue School NR Public K-2 427 0.72
Joseph A Edgar Imtermediate School 3 Public 3-5 592 2.47
Wading River School 5 Public 3-5 402 2.69
Little Flower School NR Public 3-12 92 2.91
Frank J Carasiti Elementary School NR Public K-2 519 3.22

Nearest middle schools

Albert G Prodell Middle School 9 Public 6-8 456 1.76
Little Flower School NR Public 3-12 92 2.91
Rocky Point Middle School 4 Public 6-8 638 3.10
North Country Road School 5 Public 6-8 534 5.57
Longwood Junior High School 3 Public 7-8 1,388 6.75

Nearest high schools

Shoreham Wading River High School 9 Public 9-12 708 1.76
Little Flower School NR Public 3-12 92 2.91
Rocky Point High School 7 Public 9-12 923 3.16
Miller Place High School 9 Public 9-12 820 5.65
Longwood High School 7 Public 9-12 2,977 6.85

Neighbors for 1 Colgate Court, Shoreham

Here are the neighbors for 1 Colgate Court, Shoreham.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
21 Dartmouth Rd, Shoreham
16 Albert St, Shoreham 1,594 05/27/2005 $350,000
16 George Ave, Shoreham 1,124
23 Dartmouth Rd, Shoreham 2,548 04/16/2024
27 Dartmouth Rd, Shoreham 2,944
31 Dartmouth Rd, Shoreham 1,245 02/09/2004 $625,000
33 Dartmouth Rd, Shoreham 1,833 07/16/1996 $250,000
37 Dartmouth Rd, Shoreham 3,542 06/03/2019 $558,000
29 Dartmouth Rd, Shoreham 1,356 12/07/2023
3 Colgate CT, Shoreham 3,203 07/25/2012 $10
18 Albert St, Shoreham 1,124 03/01/2021
19 Dartmouth Rd, Shoreham 06/25/1997 $183,665
5 Colgate CT, Shoreham 1,093 01/12/2026 $850,000
7 Colgate CT, Shoreham 1,661 04/01/2022 $1,150,000
24 Albert St, Shoreham 1,394 06/20/2025 $665,000
14 Albert St, Shoreham 2,024
25 Dartmouth Rd, Shoreham 1,106
35 Dartmouth Rd, Shoreham 2,046 07/17/1997
22 Albert St, Shoreham 1,124 02/16/2021 $470,000
20 Albert St, Shoreham 1,303 11/09/2007 $400,000