Suffolk County  »  11980  »  Horstead CT  »  11 Horstead CT

11 Horstead Court, Yaphank, NY 11980 Property Information

11 Horstead Court, Yaphank, NY 11980 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

11 Horstead Court, Yaphank, NY 11980
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 11 Horstead Court, Yaphank
Zip code 11980
County Suffolk
Municipality Brookhaven
Parcel ID 3726812

Sales & Tax Overview for 11 Horstead Court, Yaphank

Property tax $13,975

Lot & Building Information for 11 Horstead Court, Yaphank

Building sqft 2,799
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.6
Year built 2004
Rooms 9
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2

Other Property Data for 11 Horstead Court, Yaphank

• • Improvements for 11 Horstead Court, Yaphank , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 11 Horstead Court, Yaphank

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 11 Horstead Court, Yaphank, NY 11980?

11 Horstead Court, Yaphank, NY 11980 was built in 2004 and has a total of 2,799 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 11 Horstead Court, Yaphank, NY 11980 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $3,850, the tax amount paid for 11 Horstead Court, Yaphank, NY 11980 is $13,975.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 11 Horstead Court, Yaphank

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 11 Horstead Court, Yaphank, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 11 Horstead Court, Yaphank

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 11 Horstead Court, Yaphank

Access detailed property tax data for 11 Horstead Court, Yaphank, NY 11980. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $13,975
Market value $726,415
Assessed value $3,850

Assessment History for 11 Horstead Court, Yaphank

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 11 Horstead Court, Yaphank, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $762,264 $4,040 353.365 $14,276 +2.54%
2023-2024 $748,149 $4,040 344.625 $13,923 +2.33%
2022-2023 $651,613 $4,040 336.784 $13,606 +1.52%
2021-2022 $545,946 $4,040 331.727 $13,402 +1.84%
2020-2021 $524,675 $4,040 325.736 $13,160 +3.06%

Permits for 11 Horstead Court, Yaphank

The complete history of permits filed for 11 Horstead Court, Yaphank, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 11 Horstead Court, Yaphank, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 11 Horstead Court, Yaphank to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

C E Walters School 3 Public K-4 795 2.21
Brookhaven Elementary School 2 Public PK, K-3 506 2.80
Brookhaven Elementary School 2 Public PK, K-3 506 2.80
Frank P Long Intermediate School 3 Public 4-5 576 2.94
William Floyd Elementary School 4 Public K-5 742 3.34

Nearest middle schools

Longwood Junior High School 3 Public 7-8 1,388 3.42
William Paca Middle School 4 Public 6-8 1,009 4.00
Aunt T's Home Day Care NR Private PK, K-12 0 4.01
Victory Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 71 4.16