Suffolk County  »  11980  »  Horstead CT  »  7 Horstead CT

7 Horstead Court, Yaphank, NY 11980 Property Information

7 Horstead Court, Yaphank, NY 11980 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

7 Horstead Court, Yaphank, NY 11980
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 7 Horstead Court, Yaphank
Zip code 11980
County Suffolk
Municipality Brookhaven
Parcel ID 3726814

Sales & Tax Overview for 7 Horstead Court, Yaphank

Sale date 02/25/2025
Sale price $750,000
Arm's length
Property tax $13,358

Lot & Building Information for 7 Horstead Court, Yaphank

Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.52

Other Property Data for 7 Horstead Court, Yaphank

• • Improvements for 7 Horstead Court, Yaphank , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 7 Horstead Court, Yaphank

What is the assessed value of 7 Horstead Court, Yaphank, NY 11980 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $3,680, the tax amount paid for 7 Horstead Court, Yaphank, NY 11980 is $13,358.

When was 7 Horstead Court, Yaphank, NY 11980 last sold and what was the last sale price?

7 Horstead Court, Yaphank, NY 11980 was last sold in 02/25/2025 for $750,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 7 Horstead Court, Yaphank

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 7 Horstead Court, Yaphank, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/25/2025 $750,000
06/15/2011 $414,800
05/31/2011 $160,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 7 Horstead Court, Yaphank with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 7 Horstead Court, Yaphank

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/25/2025 - D
03/26/2025 - R
Deed
06/15/2011 - D
06/10/2011 - R
Deed
(Bargain & sale deed)
05/31/2011 - D
06/10/2011 - R
Deed
(Bargain & sale deed)
08/10/2004 - D
08/23/2004 - R
Deed
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 7 Horstead Court, Yaphank

Access detailed property tax data for 7 Horstead Court, Yaphank, NY 11980. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $13,358
Market value $694,340
Assessed value $3,680

Assessment History for 7 Horstead Court, Yaphank

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 7 Horstead Court, Yaphank, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $694,340 $3,680 353.365 $13,004 +2.54%
2023-2024 $681,481 $3,680 344.625 $12,682 +2.33%
2022-2023 $593,548 $3,680 336.784 $12,394 +1.52%
2021-2022 $497,298 $3,680 331.727 $12,208 +1.84%
2020-2021 $477,922 $3,680 325.736 $11,987 +3.06%

Permits for 7 Horstead Court, Yaphank

The complete history of permits filed for 7 Horstead Court, Yaphank, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 7 Horstead Court, Yaphank, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 7 Horstead Court, Yaphank to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

C E Walters School 3 Public K-4 795 2.26
Brookhaven Elementary School 2 Public PK, K-3 506 2.75
Brookhaven Elementary School 2 Public PK, K-3 506 2.75
Frank P Long Intermediate School 3 Public 4-5 576 2.91
William Floyd Learning Center NR Public K-5 68 3.31

Nearest middle schools

Longwood Junior High School 3 Public 7-8 1,388 3.47
William Paca Middle School 4 Public 6-8 1,009 3.96
Aunt T's Home Day Care NR Private PK, K-12 0 4.02
Victory Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 71 4.13