4 Chestnut Street, Brookhaven, NY 11719 Property Information
Address
| Primary address | 4 Chestnut Street, Brookhaven |
| Zip code | 11719 |
| County | Suffolk |
| Municipality | Brookhaven |
| Parcel ID | 3728167 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 4 Chestnut Street, Brookhaven
| Sale date | 04/30/2024 |
| Sale price | $780,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $17,605 |
Lot & Building Information for 4 Chestnut Street, Brookhaven
| Building sqft | 3,520 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 1.1 |
| Year built | 2000 |
| Rooms | 10 |
| Bedrooms | 4 |
| Bathrooms | 2 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 4 Chestnut Street, Brookhaven
- • Improvements for 4 Chestnut Street, Brookhaven , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 4 Chestnut Street, Brookhaven
4 Chestnut Street, Brookhaven, NY 11719 was built in 2000 and has a total of 3,520 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 4 Chestnut Street, Brookhaven, NY 11719 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $4,850, the tax amount paid for 4 Chestnut Street, Brookhaven, NY 11719 is $17,605.
When was 4 Chestnut Street, Brookhaven, NY 11719 last sold and what was the last sale price?4 Chestnut Street, Brookhaven, NY 11719 was last sold in 04/30/2024 for $780,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 4 Chestnut Street, Brookhaven
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4 Chestnut Street, Brookhaven, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 4 Chestnut Street, Brookhaven
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 4 Chestnut Street, Brookhaven
Access detailed property tax data for 4 Chestnut Street, Brookhaven, NY 11719. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $17,605 |
| Market value | $915,095 |
| Assessed value | $4,850 |
Assessment History for 4 Chestnut Street, Brookhaven
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4 Chestnut Street, Brookhaven, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-2025 | $915,095 | $4,850 | 353.365 | $17,138 | +2.54% |
| 2023-2024 | $898,148 | $4,850 | 344.625 | $16,714 | +2.33% |
| 2022-2023 | $782,258 | $4,850 | 336.784 | $16,334 | +1.52% |
| 2021-2022 | $655,405 | $4,850 | 331.727 | $16,089 | +1.84% |
| 2020-2021 | $629,870 | $4,850 | 325.736 | $15,798 | +3.06% |
Permits for 4 Chestnut Street, Brookhaven
The complete history of permits filed for 4 Chestnut Street, Brookhaven, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Data not available for this property.
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4 Chestnut Street, Brookhaven, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 4 Chestnut Street, Brookhaven to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brookhaven Elementary School | 2 | Public | PK, K-3 | 506 | 0.54 |
| Frank P Long Intermediate School | 3 | Public | 4-5 | 576 | 1.09 |
| Kreamer Street Elementary School | 2 | Public | K-3 | 290 | 2.01 |
| Victory Christian Academy | NR | Private | PK-12 | 71 | 2.37 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|