8 Equestrian Way, Brookhaven, NY 11719 Property Information
8 Equestrian Way, Brookhaven, NY 11719 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 8 Equestrian Way, Brookhaven |
| Zip code | 11719 |
| County | Suffolk |
| Municipality | Brookhaven |
| Parcel ID | 3754513 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 8 Equestrian Way, Brookhaven
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Sale date | 01/03/2024 |
| Sale price | $685,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $13,177 |
Lot & Building Information for 8 Equestrian Way, Brookhaven
| Building sqft | 2,884 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 0.99 |
| Year built | 1993 |
| Rooms | 5 |
| Bedrooms | 3 |
| Bathrooms | 1 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | South Country |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 8 Equestrian Way, Brookhaven
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 8 Equestrian Way, Brookhaven , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 8 Equestrian Way, Brookhaven
8 Equestrian Way, Brookhaven, NY 11719 was built in 1993 and has a total of 2,884 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 8 Equestrian Way, Brookhaven, NY 11719 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $3,630, the tax amount paid for 8 Equestrian Way, Brookhaven, NY 11719 is $13,176.
When was 8 Equestrian Way, Brookhaven, NY 11719 last sold and what was the last sale price?8 Equestrian Way, Brookhaven, NY 11719 was last sold in 01/03/2024 for $685,000.
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 8 Equestrian Way, Brookhaven
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8 Equestrian Way, Brookhaven, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
Title Documents for 8 Equestrian Way, Brookhaven
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 8 Equestrian Way, Brookhaven
Access detailed property tax data for 8 Equestrian Way, Brookhaven, NY 11719. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $13,177 |
| Market value | $684,906 |
| Assessed value | $3,630 |
Assessment History for 8 Equestrian Way, Brookhaven
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8 Equestrian Way, Brookhaven, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-2025 | $853,774 | $4,525 | 353.365 | $15,990 | +4.05% |
| 2023-2024 | $825,741 | $4,459 | 344.625 | $15,367 | +2.33% |
| 2022-2023 | $719,193 | $4,459 | 336.784 | $15,017 | +1.52% |
| 2021-2022 | $602,568 | $4,459 | 331.727 | $14,792 | +1.84% |
| 2020-2021 | $579,091 | $4,459 | 325.736 | $14,525 | +3.06% |
Permits for 8 Equestrian Way, Brookhaven
The complete history of permits filed for 8 Equestrian Way, Brookhaven, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Data not available for this property.
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8 Equestrian Way, Brookhaven, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8 Equestrian Way, Brookhaven to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brookhaven Elementary School | 2 | Public | PK, K-3 | 506 | 1.98 |
| Brookhaven Elementary School | 2 | Public | PK, K-3 | 506 | 1.98 |
| William Floyd Elementary School | 4 | Public | K-5 | 742 | 2.41 |
| William Floyd Learning Center | NR | Public | K-5 | 68 | 2.41 |
| Frank P Long Intermediate School | 3 | Public | 4-5 | 576 | 2.59 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| William Paca Middle School | 4 | Public | 6-8 | 1,009 | 3.01 |
| Bellport Middle School | 4 | Public | 6-8 | 838 | 3.67 |
| Victory Christian Academy | NR | Private | PK-12 | 71 | 3.91 |
| William Floyd Middle School | 3 | Public | 6-8 | 1,053 | 4.34 |
| Longwood Junior High School | 3 | Public | 7-8 | 1,388 | 4.44 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bellport Senior High School | 5 | Public | 9-12 | 1,392 | 2.28 |
| William Floyd High School | 5 | Public | 9-12 | 3,013 | 2.97 |
| Victory Christian Academy | NR | Private | PK-12 | 71 | 3.91 |
| Eastport South Manor Junior Senior High School | 5 | Public | 7-12 | 1,530 | 4.45 |
| Aunt T's Home Day Care | NR | Private | PK, K-12 | 0 | 4.57 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 8 Equestrian Way, Brookhaven
Here are the neighbors for 8 Equestrian Way, Brookhaven.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2 Harness CT, Yaphank | 09/28/1999 | $172,000 | |
| 100 Fillmore St, Bellport | |||
| 9 Orient Ave, Brookhaven | 2,988 | 05/04/2001 | $278,990 |
| 4 Harness CT, Yaphank | 1,808 | 12/15/2011 | $326,500 |
| 4 Chestnut St, Brookhaven | 3,520 | 04/30/2024 | $780,000 |
| 208 Gerard Rd, Yaphank | 3,031 | ||
| 11 Equestrian Way, Brookhaven | 2,596 | 07/30/1997 | $215,000 |
| 1 Chestnut St, Brookhaven | 12/13/2018 | $610,000 | |
| 4 Quaker Path, Yaphank | 12/21/2020 | $378,000 | |
| 210 Gerard Rd, Yaphank | 2,380 | ||
| 6 Equestrian Way, Brookhaven | 06/08/2023 | $500,000 | |
| 3000 Carnegie Ave, Brookhaven | |||
| 3 Equestrian Way, Brookhaven | 1,908 | 10/26/2019 | |
| 4 Equestrian Way, Brookhaven | 1,728 | 04/15/2024 | |
| 598 Horseblock Rd, Brookhaven | 1,224 | 04/12/1996 | $150,000 |
| 9 Equestrian Way, Brookhaven | 1,964 | 02/26/2025 | |
| 2 Chestnut St, Brookhaven | 01/25/2006 | $650,000 | |
| 10 Equestrian Way, Brookhaven | 1,786 | ||
| 6 Quaker Path, Yaphank | 05/21/2003 | ||
| 3 Orient Ave, Brookhaven | 3,155 | 02/02/2001 | $267,990 |