Suffolk County  »  11784  »  Highview Ave  »  19 Highview Ave

19 Highview Avenue, Selden, NY 11784 Property Information

19 Highview Avenue, Selden, NY 11784 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

19 Highview Avenue, Selden, NY 11784
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 19 Highview Avenue, Selden
Zip code 11784
County Suffolk
Municipality Brookhaven
Parcel ID 5501440

Sales & Tax Overview for 19 Highview Avenue, Selden

Sale date 10/29/2012
Sale price $285,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $7,320

Lot & Building Information for 19 Highview Avenue, Selden

Building sqft 1,540
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.28
Year built 1938
Rooms 7
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Other Property Data for 19 Highview Avenue, Selden

• • Improvements for 19 Highview Avenue, Selden , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 19 Highview Avenue, Selden

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 19 Highview Avenue, Selden, NY 11784?

19 Highview Avenue, Selden, NY 11784 was built in 1938 and has a total of 1,540 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 19 Highview Avenue, Selden, NY 11784 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,325, the tax amount paid for 19 Highview Avenue, Selden, NY 11784 is $9,900.

When was 19 Highview Avenue, Selden, NY 11784 last sold and what was the last sale price?

19 Highview Avenue, Selden, NY 11784 was last sold in 10/29/2012 for $285,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 19 Highview Avenue, Selden

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 19 Highview Avenue, Selden, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/29/2012 $285,000
11/08/2000 $202,500
04/24/1996 $135,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 19 Highview Avenue, Selden with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 19 Highview Avenue, Selden

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/29/2012 - D
11/19/2012 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
11/08/2000 - D
11/15/2000 - R
Deed
04/24/1996 - D
05/15/1996 - R
Deed
04/11/1995 - D
04/18/1995 - R
Deed
11/17/1993 - D
12/07/1993 - R
Deed
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 19 Highview Avenue, Selden

Access detailed property tax data for 19 Highview Avenue, Selden, NY 11784. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $9,901
Current property tax $7,320
Market value $438,679
Assessed value $2,325

Assessment History for 19 Highview Avenue, Selden

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 19 Highview Avenue, Selden, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $438,679 $2,325 413.907 $9,623 -8.65%
2023-2024 $483,333 $2,610 403.603 $10,534 +1.53%
2022-2023 $420,968 $2,610 397.502 $10,375 +2.66%
2021-2022 $352,703 $2,610 387.198 $10,106 -5.45%
2020-2021 $363,636 $2,800 381.721 $10,688 +6.74%

Permits for 19 Highview Avenue, Selden

The complete history of permits filed for 19 Highview Avenue, Selden, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 19 Highview Avenue, Selden, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 19 Highview Avenue, Selden to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Lynwood Avenue School 5 Public K-5 572 0.89
New Lane Memorial Elementary School 3 Public 1-5 789 1.48
Bicycle Path Kindergarten Pre K Center NR Public PK, K 426 1.60
Waverly Avenue School 6 Public K-5 463 1.75

Nearest middle schools

Sagamore Middle School 6 Public 6-8 933 1.93
Jericho Elementary School 3 Public 1-5, 7 413 2.23
Long Island Baptist Academy NR Private 2-12 8 2.45
Selden Middle School 4 Public 6-8 1,058 2.62