9 Highview Avenue, Selden, NY 11784 Property Information
9 Highview Avenue, Selden, NY 11784 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 9 Highview Avenue, Selden |
| Zip code | 11784 |
| County | Suffolk |
| Municipality | Brookhaven |
| Parcel ID | 5501460 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 9 Highview Avenue, Selden
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Current property tax | $6,178 |
Lot & Building Information for 9 Highview Avenue, Selden
| Building sqft | 1,017 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 0.28 |
| Year built | 1955 |
| Rooms | 5 |
| Bedrooms | 3 |
| Bathrooms | 1 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| School district | Middle Country |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 9 Highview Avenue, Selden
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 9 Highview Avenue, Selden , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 9 Highview Avenue, Selden
9 Highview Avenue, Selden, NY 11784 was built in 1955 and has a total of 1,017 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 9 Highview Avenue, Selden, NY 11784 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $1,660, the tax amount paid for 9 Highview Avenue, Selden, NY 11784 is $7,068.
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 9 Highview Avenue, Selden
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 9 Highview Avenue, Selden, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 9 Highview Avenue, Selden
Data not available for this property.
Property Taxes for 9 Highview Avenue, Selden
Access detailed property tax data for 9 Highview Avenue, Selden, NY 11784. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Base tax | $7,069 |
| Current property tax | $6,178 |
| Market value | $313,208 |
| Assessed value | $1,660 |
Assessment History for 9 Highview Avenue, Selden
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 9 Highview Avenue, Selden, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-2025 | $313,208 | $1,660 | 413.907 | $6,871 | +2.55% |
| 2023-2024 | $307,407 | $1,660 | 403.603 | $6,700 | +1.53% |
| 2022-2023 | $267,742 | $1,660 | 397.502 | $6,599 | +2.66% |
| 2021-2022 | $224,324 | $1,660 | 387.198 | $6,427 | +1.43% |
| 2020-2021 | $215,584 | $1,660 | 381.721 | $6,337 | +6.74% |
Permits for 9 Highview Avenue, Selden
The complete history of permits filed for 9 Highview Avenue, Selden, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Data not available for this property.
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 9 Highview Avenue, Selden, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 9 Highview Avenue, Selden to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lynwood Avenue School | 5 | Public | K-5 | 572 | 0.90 |
| New Lane Memorial Elementary School | 3 | Public | 1-5 | 789 | 1.46 |
| Bicycle Path Kindergarten Pre K Center | NR | Public | PK, K | 426 | 1.60 |
| Bicycle Path Kindergarten Pre K Center | NR | Public | PK, K | 426 | 1.60 |
| Waverly Avenue School | 6 | Public | K-5 | 463 | 1.77 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sagamore Middle School | 6 | Public | 6-8 | 933 | 1.96 |
| Jericho Elementary School | 3 | Public | 1-5, 7 | 413 | 2.26 |
| Long Island Baptist Academy | NR | Private | 2-12 | 8 | 2.47 |
| Selden Middle School | 4 | Public | 6-8 | 1,058 | 2.64 |
| Our Savior New American School | NR | Private | PK, K-12 | 122 | 3.09 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sachem High School East | 7 | Public | 9-12 | 2,082 | 0.92 |
| Newfield High School | 8 | Public | 9-12 | 1,559 | 2.38 |
| Long Island Baptist Academy | NR | Private | 2-12 | 8 | 2.47 |
| Our Savior New American School | NR | Private | PK, K-12 | 122 | 3.09 |
| Aunt T's Home Day Care | NR | Private | PK, K-12 | 0 | 3.25 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 9 Highview Avenue, Selden
Here are the neighbors for 9 Highview Avenue, Selden.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 33 Highview Ave, Selden | 1,490 | 03/05/1998 | |
| 43 Highview Ave, Selden | 840 | 12/09/2022 | $425,000 |
| 18 Clearview Ave, Selden | 1,200 | 08/19/2025 | $665,000 |
| 47 Highview Ave, Selden | 1,488 | 05/29/2002 | $5,000 |
| 6 Clearview Ave, Selden | 1,080 | 10/05/2000 | |
| 15 Highview Ave, Selden | 2,178 | 04/01/2020 | $398,000 |
| 41 Highview Ave, Selden | 908 | 08/12/2023 | |
| 55 Highview Ave, Selden | 3,268 | 09/08/2005 | $400,000 |
| 283 Adirondack Dr, Farmingville | 1,908 | 06/01/2016 | |
| 279 Adirondack Dr, Farmingville | 1,636 | 12/21/2018 | $298,700 |
| 19 Highview Ave, Selden | 1,540 | 10/29/2012 | $285,000 |
| 11 Summit Pl, Selden | 2,436 | 04/11/2006 | |
| 19 Summit Pl, Selden | 2,436 | 08/18/2023 | $560,000 |
| 1 Summit Pl, Farmingville | 2,189 | 02/18/2025 | $250,000 |
| 14 Clearview Ave, Selden | 1,471 | 11/17/2025 | $490,000 |
| 37 Highview Ave, Selden | 865 | 06/04/2019 | $217,500 |
| 51 Highview Ave, Selden | 09/30/2024 | $540,000 | |
| 46 Berkshire Dr, Selden | 1,541 | 04/28/2014 | $216,000 |
| 27 Summit Pl, Farmingville | 1,518 | 04/26/2010 | $294,995 |
| 45 Highview Ave, Selden | 800 | 09/24/2014 | $158,999 |