Suffolk County  »  11738  »  College Rd  »  670 College Rd

670 College Road, Farmingville, NY 11738 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

670 College Road, Farmingville, NY 11738
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 670 College Road, Farmingville
Zip code 11738
County Suffolk
Municipality Brookhaven
Parcel ID 8006982

Sales & Tax Overview for 670 College Road, Farmingville

Sale date 10/17/2001
Sale price $297,000
Arm's length
Property tax $15,275

Lot & Building Information for 670 College Road, Farmingville

Building sqft 2,609
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.95
Year built 2001
Rooms 9
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2

Other Property Data for 670 College Road, Farmingville

• • Improvements for 670 College Road, Farmingville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 670 College Road, Farmingville

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 670 College Road, Farmingville, NY 11738?

670 College Road, Farmingville, NY 11738 was built in 2001 and has a total of 2,609 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 670 College Road, Farmingville, NY 11738 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $4,325, the tax amount paid for 670 College Road, Farmingville, NY 11738 is $15,274.

When was 670 College Road, Farmingville, NY 11738 last sold and what was the last sale price?

670 College Road, Farmingville, NY 11738 was last sold in 10/17/2001 for $297,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 670 College Road, Farmingville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 670 College Road, Farmingville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/17/2001 $297,000

Title Documents for 670 College Road, Farmingville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/17/2001 - D
11/07/2001 - R
Deed
10/17/2001 - D
11/07/2001 - R
Deed
09/19/2001 - D
10/17/2001 - R
Deed
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 670 College Road, Farmingville

Access detailed property tax data for 670 College Road, Farmingville, NY 11738. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $15,275
Market value $816,038
Assessed value $4,325

Assessment History for 670 College Road, Farmingville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 670 College Road, Farmingville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $816,038 $4,325 338.342 $14,633 -17.92%
2023-2024 $800,925 $4,325 412.188 $17,827 +27.16%
2022-2023 $697,581 $4,325 324.157 $14,020 +3.72%
2021-2022 $584,460 $4,325 312.54 $13,517 +2.63%
2020-2021 $561,688 $4,325 304.524 $13,171 +1.29%

Permits for 670 College Road, Farmingville

The complete history of permits filed for 670 College Road, Farmingville, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 670 College Road, Farmingville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 670 College Road, Farmingville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Chippewa Elementary School 5 Public K-5 515 0.47
Waverly Avenue School 6 Public K-5 463 1.06
Lynwood Avenue School 5 Public K-5 572 1.20
Long Island Baptist Academy NR Private 2-12 8 1.69
Holbrook Road School 4 Public K-5 367 1.69

Nearest middle schools

Sagamore Middle School 6 Public 6-8 933 0.75
Long Island Baptist Academy NR Private 2-12 8 1.69
Jericho Elementary School 3 Public 1-5, 7 413 1.86
Our Savior New American School NR Private PK, K-12 122 2.40