Suffolk County  »  11738  »  Portion Rd  »  1021 Portion Rd

1021 Portion Road, Farmingville, NY 11738 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1021 Portion Road, Farmingville, NY 11738
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1021 Portion Road, Farmingville
Zip code 11738
County Suffolk
Municipality Brookhaven
Parcel ID 8007020

Sales & Tax Overview for 1021 Portion Road, Farmingville

Sale date 05/06/2025
Sale price $2,800,000
Arm's length
Property tax $65,338

Lot & Building Information for 1021 Portion Road, Farmingville

Building sqft 26,581
Building class Area of Neighborhood Shopping Centers (452)
Acreage 4.39
Year built 1990
Stories 1

Other Property Data for 1021 Portion Road, Farmingville

• • Improvements for 1021 Portion Road, Farmingville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1021 Portion Road, Farmingville

How many sq. ft. does 1021 Portion Road, Farmingville, NY 11738 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Area of Neighborhood Shopping Centers (452) located at 1021 Portion Road, Farmingville, NY 11738 has a total of 26,581 square feet and a current price per square foot of $105.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1021 Portion Road, Farmingville, NY 11738?

1021 Portion Road, Farmingville, NY 11738 was built in 1990 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $3,490,566.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1021 Portion Road, Farmingville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1021 Portion Road, Farmingville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/06/2025 $2,800,000
08/30/1994 $1,010,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1021 Portion Road, Farmingville with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1021 Portion Road, Farmingville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/06/2025 - D
07/22/2025 - R
Deed
08/30/1994 - D
09/14/1994 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1021 Portion Road, Farmingville

Access detailed property tax data for 1021 Portion Road, Farmingville, NY 11738. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $65,338
Market value $3,490,566
Assessed value $18,500

Assessment History for 1021 Portion Road, Farmingville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1021 Portion Road, Farmingville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $3,490,566 $18,500 338.342 $62,593 -17.92%
2023-2024 $3,425,926 $18,500 412.188 $76,255 +27.16%
2022-2023 $2,983,871 $18,500 324.157 $59,969 +3.72%
2021-2022 $2,500,000 $18,500 312.54 $57,820 +2.63%
2020-2021 $2,402,597 $18,500 304.524 $56,337 +1.29%

Permits for 1021 Portion Road, Farmingville

The complete history of permits filed for 1021 Portion Road, Farmingville, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 18,877
Median age 34.4
Average household income $155,720
Family households 81.7%
Occupied housing units 5,105
Owner occupied units 77.9%
Average number of people per household 3.67
Median year structure built 1973
Median value for units with a mortgage $486,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $480,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1021 Portion Road, Farmingville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1021 Portion Road, Farmingville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1021 Portion Road, Farmingville

Here are the neighbors for 1021 Portion Road, Farmingville.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1097 Waverly Ave, Holtsville 10/20/2015
1195 Portion Rd, Farmingville 2,160 10/29/1996 $168,500