Suffolk County  »  11784  »  Magnolia Dr  »  98 Magnolia Dr

98 Magnolia Drive, Selden, NY 11784 Property Information

98 Magnolia Drive, Selden, NY 11784 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

98 Magnolia Drive, Selden, NY 11784
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 98 Magnolia Drive, Selden
Zip code 11784
County Suffolk
Municipality Brookhaven
Parcel ID 8024790

Sales & Tax Overview for 98 Magnolia Drive, Selden

Sale date 10/10/2017
Sale price $260,000
Arm's length
Property tax $5,962

Lot & Building Information for 98 Magnolia Drive, Selden

Building sqft 778
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.85
Year built 1949
Rooms 5
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1

Other Property Data for 98 Magnolia Drive, Selden

• • Improvements for 98 Magnolia Drive, Selden , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 98 Magnolia Drive, Selden

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 98 Magnolia Drive, Selden, NY 11784?

98 Magnolia Drive, Selden, NY 11784 was built in 1949 and has a total of 778 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 98 Magnolia Drive, Selden, NY 11784 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,400, the tax amount paid for 98 Magnolia Drive, Selden, NY 11784 is $5,961.

When was 98 Magnolia Drive, Selden, NY 11784 last sold and what was the last sale price?

98 Magnolia Drive, Selden, NY 11784 was last sold in 10/10/2017 for $260,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 98 Magnolia Drive, Selden

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 98 Magnolia Drive, Selden, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/10/2017 $260,000
06/06/2017 $151,350
10/24/2016 $500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 98 Magnolia Drive, Selden with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 98 Magnolia Drive, Selden

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/10/2017 - D
10/24/2017 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
06/06/2017 - D
06/26/2017 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
10/24/2016 - D
02/21/2017 - R
Deed
(Foreclosure)
10/14/2009 - D
10/29/2009 - R
Deed
(Bargain & sale deed)
08/25/2008 - D
09/24/2008 - R
Deed
(Life estate deed)
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 98 Magnolia Drive, Selden

Access detailed property tax data for 98 Magnolia Drive, Selden, NY 11784. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $5,962
Market value $264,151
Assessed value $1,400

Assessment History for 98 Magnolia Drive, Selden

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 98 Magnolia Drive, Selden, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $264,151 $1,400 413.907 $5,795 +2.55%
2023-2024 $259,259 $1,400 403.603 $5,650 +1.53%
2022-2023 $225,806 $1,400 397.502 $5,565 +2.66%
2021-2022 $189,189 $1,400 387.198 $5,421 +1.43%
2020-2021 $181,818 $1,400 381.721 $5,344 +6.74%

Permits for 98 Magnolia Drive, Selden

The complete history of permits filed for 98 Magnolia Drive, Selden, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 98 Magnolia Drive, Selden, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 98 Magnolia Drive, Selden to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Bicycle Path Kindergarten Pre K Center NR Public PK, K 426 0.62
Stagecoach School 4 Public K-5 353 0.73
Hawkins Path School 3 Public 1-5 343 0.85
North Coleman Road School 8 Public PK, K-5 344 1.26

Nearest middle schools

Selden Middle School 4 Public 6-8 1,058 0.96
Jericho Elementary School 3 Public 1-5, 7 413 1.32
Our Savior New American School NR Private PK, K-12 122 2.15