Suffolk County  »  11763  »  Bellport Rd  »  179 Bellport Rd

179 Bellport Road, Medford, NY 11763 Property Information

179 Bellport Road, Medford, NY 11763 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

179 Bellport Road, Medford, NY 11763
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 179 Bellport Road, Medford
Zip code 11763
County Suffolk
Municipality Brookhaven
Parcel ID 8207757

Sales & Tax Overview for 179 Bellport Road, Medford

Sale date 03/15/2024
Sale price $899,995
Arm's length
Property tax $17,485

Lot & Building Information for 179 Bellport Road, Medford

Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 2
Year built 1930

Other Property Data for 179 Bellport Road, Medford

• • Improvements for 179 Bellport Road, Medford , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 179 Bellport Road, Medford

When was 179 Bellport Road, Medford, NY 11763 built?

179 Bellport Road, Medford, NY 11763 was built in 1930.

What is the assessed value of 179 Bellport Road, Medford, NY 11763 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $4,200, the tax amount paid for 179 Bellport Road, Medford, NY 11763 is $17,485.

When was 179 Bellport Road, Medford, NY 11763 last sold and what was the last sale price?

179 Bellport Road, Medford, NY 11763 was last sold in 03/15/2024 for $899,995.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 179 Bellport Road, Medford

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 179 Bellport Road, Medford, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/15/2024 $899,995

Title Documents for 179 Bellport Road, Medford

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/15/2024 - D
04/02/2024 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 179 Bellport Road, Medford

Access detailed property tax data for 179 Bellport Road, Medford, NY 11763. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $17,485
Market value $792,453
Assessed value $4,200

Assessment History for 179 Bellport Road, Medford

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 179 Bellport Road, Medford, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $792,453 $4,200 401.187 $16,850 +2.45%
2023-2024 $777,778 $4,200 391.578 $16,446 +1.12%
2022-2023 $677,419 $4,200 387.234 $16,264 +0.02%
2021-2022 $567,568 $4,200 387.143 $16,260 +3.60%
2020-2021 $545,455 $4,200 373.707 $15,696 +3.08%

Permits for 179 Bellport Road, Medford

The complete history of permits filed for 179 Bellport Road, Medford, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 179 Bellport Road, Medford, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 179 Bellport Road, Medford to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

C E Walters School 3 Public K-4 795 1.58
Eagle Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 603 1.62
Eagle Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 603 1.62
Aunt T's Home Day Care NR Private PK, K-12 0 2.05
Aunt T's Home Day Care NR Private PK, K-12 0 2.05

Nearest middle schools

Aunt T's Home Day Care NR Private PK, K-12 0 2.05
Oregon Middle School 5 Public 6-8 592 2.79
Longwood Junior High School 3 Public 7-8 1,388 3.12
Saxton Middle School 4 Public 6-8 495 4.20
Eastern Suffolk Boces NR Public K-12 1,721 4.21

Nearest high schools

Aunt T's Home Day Care NR Private PK, K-12 0 2.05
Patchogue Medford High School 5 Public 9-12 2,443 2.39
Longwood High School 7 Public 9-12 2,977 2.78
Sachem High School East 7 Public 9-12 2,082 2.93
Eastern Suffolk Boces NR Public K-12 1,721 4.21

Neighbors for 179 Bellport Road, Medford

Here are the neighbors for 179 Bellport Road, Medford.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
162 Bellport Rd, Medford 02/12/2003 $248,000
222 Bellport Ave, Medford 1,916 07/20/2004
251 Mill Rd, Medford 1,512 06/30/2021
241 Mill Rd, Yaphank 908 07/02/2011 $200,000
220 Bellport Rd, Medford 07/14/2025 $780,000
94 Bellport Ave, Yaphank 1,866 04/17/2018 $637,500
645 Granny Rd, Medford 04/24/2024 $225,000
199 Mill Rd, Medford 980 12/21/1998
253 Mill Rd, Medford 2,049 05/25/2021
20 Commercial Blvd, Yaphank 9,642 08/24/1999
435 Coram Yaphank Rd, Coram 09/01/2016 $278,780
335 Mill Rd, Medford 01/26/2018 $1
795 Long Island Ave, Medford 1,104 09/23/1998 $41,000
100 Long Island Ave, Yaphank 06/07/2022
201 Mill Rd, Medford 2,436 02/26/2018 $500,000
427 Mill Rd, Coram 11/15/2006 $335,000
439 Mill Rd, Coram 1,056 10/12/2006
774 Long Island Ave, Medford 716 04/30/2024
32 Commercial Blvd, Medford 14,049 01/11/2006 $1,050,000
200 Bellport Sta Rd, Medford 1,746 10/13/2004 $672,000