Suffolk County  »  11763  »  Peconic Ave  »  142 Peconic Ave

142 Peconic Avenue, Medford, NY 11763 Property Information

142 Peconic Avenue, Medford, NY 11763 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

142 Peconic Avenue, Medford, NY 11763
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 142 Peconic Avenue, Medford
Zip code 11763
County Suffolk
Municipality Brookhaven
Parcel ID 8223897

Sales & Tax Overview for 142 Peconic Avenue, Medford

Sale date 10/20/2000
Sale price $650,000
Arm's length
Property tax $43,128

Lot & Building Information for 142 Peconic Avenue, Medford

Building sqft 14,143
Building class Manufacturing and Processing (710)
Acreage 1.5

Other Property Data for 142 Peconic Avenue, Medford

• • Improvements for 142 Peconic Avenue, Medford , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 142 Peconic Avenue, Medford

How many sq. ft. does 142 Peconic Avenue, Medford, NY 11763 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Manufacturing and Processing (710) located at 142 Peconic Avenue, Medford, NY 11763 has a total of 14,143 square feet and a current price per square foot of $45.

What is the market value of 142 Peconic Avenue, Medford, NY 11763?

The current market value is $1,932,075.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 5 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 142 Peconic Avenue, Medford

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 142 Peconic Avenue, Medford, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/20/2000 $650,000
01/21/1993 $238,600
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 142 Peconic Avenue, Medford with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 142 Peconic Avenue, Medford

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/20/2000 - D
11/02/2000 - R
Deed
01/21/1993 - D
07/12/1999 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 142 Peconic Avenue, Medford

Access detailed property tax data for 142 Peconic Avenue, Medford, NY 11763. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $43,128
Market value $1,932,075
Assessed value $10,240

Assessment History for 142 Peconic Avenue, Medford

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 142 Peconic Avenue, Medford, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $1,932,075 $10,240 408.011 $41,780 +3.13%
2023-2024 $1,896,297 $10,240 395.633 $40,513 +3.05%
2022-2023 $1,651,613 $10,240 383.905 $39,312 +3.24%
2021-2022 $1,383,784 $10,240 371.842 $38,077 +2.74%
2020-2021 $1,329,870 $10,240 361.93 $37,062 +1.26%

Permits for 142 Peconic Avenue, Medford

The complete history of permits filed for 142 Peconic Avenue, Medford, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 29,973
Median age 38.8
Average household income $134,650
Family households 73.4%
Occupied housing units 9,537
Owner occupied units 88.5%
Average number of people per household 3.09
Median year structure built 1976
Median value for units with a mortgage $471,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $443,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 142 Peconic Avenue, Medford, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 142 Peconic Avenue, Medford to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 142 Peconic Avenue, Medford

Here are the neighbors for 142 Peconic Avenue, Medford.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
133 Maple Ave, Medford
29 Wrana St, Medford 1,488 01/14/2021 $442,500
159 Maple St, Medford 1,118 07/09/2021
8 Middle Island Ave, Medford 932 05/23/2025 $125,000