Suffolk County  »  11763  »  Middle Island Ave  »  8 Middle Island Ave

8 Middle Island Avenue, Medford, NY 11763 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

8 Middle Island Avenue, Medford, NY 11763
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8 Middle Island Avenue, Medford
Zip code 11763
County Suffolk
Municipality Brookhaven
Parcel ID 8223900

Sales & Tax Overview for 8 Middle Island Avenue, Medford

Sale date 05/23/2025
Sale price $125,000
Arm's length
Property tax $8,423

Lot & Building Information for 8 Middle Island Avenue, Medford

Building sqft 932
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.25
Year built 1960
Rooms 5
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1

Other Property Data for 8 Middle Island Avenue, Medford

• • Improvements for 8 Middle Island Avenue, Medford , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8 Middle Island Avenue, Medford

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 8 Middle Island Avenue, Medford, NY 11763?

8 Middle Island Avenue, Medford, NY 11763 was built in 1960 and has a total of 932 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 8 Middle Island Avenue, Medford, NY 11763 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,000, the tax amount paid for 8 Middle Island Avenue, Medford, NY 11763 is $8,423.

When was 8 Middle Island Avenue, Medford, NY 11763 last sold and what was the last sale price?

8 Middle Island Avenue, Medford, NY 11763 was last sold in 05/23/2025 for $125,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8 Middle Island Avenue, Medford

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8 Middle Island Avenue, Medford, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/23/2025 $125,000
09/07/2016 $247,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 8 Middle Island Avenue, Medford with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 8 Middle Island Avenue, Medford

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/23/2025 - D
07/02/2025 - R
Deed
09/07/2016 - D
11/01/2016 - R
Deed
(Executor)
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8 Middle Island Avenue, Medford

Access detailed property tax data for 8 Middle Island Avenue, Medford, NY 11763. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $8,423
Market value $377,359
Assessed value $2,000

Assessment History for 8 Middle Island Avenue, Medford

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8 Middle Island Avenue, Medford, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $377,359 $2,000 408.011 $8,160 +3.13%
2023-2024 $370,371 $2,000 395.633 $7,913 +3.05%
2022-2023 $322,581 $2,000 383.905 $7,678 +3.24%
2021-2022 $270,271 $2,000 371.842 $7,437 +2.74%
2020-2021 $259,740 $2,000 361.93 $7,239 +1.26%

Permits for 8 Middle Island Avenue, Medford

The complete history of permits filed for 8 Middle Island Avenue, Medford, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8 Middle Island Avenue, Medford, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8 Middle Island Avenue, Medford to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Lynwood Avenue School 5 Public K-5 572 1.13
Eagle Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 603 1.35
Eagle Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 603 1.35
Tremont Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 466 1.62
Tremont Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 466 1.62

Nearest middle schools

Oregon Middle School 5 Public 6-8 592 1.55
Aunt T's Home Day Care NR Private PK, K-12 0 1.66
Long Island Baptist Academy NR Private 2-12 8 2.05
Sagamore Middle School 6 Public 6-8 933 2.32
Saxton Middle School 4 Public 6-8 495 2.93

Nearest high schools

Sachem High School East 7 Public 9-12 2,082 1.25
Aunt T's Home Day Care NR Private PK, K-12 0 1.66
Patchogue Medford High School 5 Public 9-12 2,443 1.71
Long Island Baptist Academy NR Private 2-12 8 2.05
Eastern Suffolk Boces NR Public K-12 1,721 3.23

Neighbors for 8 Middle Island Avenue, Medford

Here are the neighbors for 8 Middle Island Avenue, Medford.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
133 Maple Ave, Medford
29 Wrana St, Medford 1,488 01/14/2021 $442,500
159 Maple St, Medford 1,118 07/09/2021
1513 N Ocean Ave, Medford 1,563 03/15/2016 $1
162 Cherry Ln, Medford 2,180 10/10/2023
166 Cherry Ln, Medford 1,826 12/22/2015 $331,000
113 Maple St, Medford 1,356 09/19/2003
1 Wrana Ln, Medford 1,347
3118 Horseblock Rd, Medford 02/04/2015 $4,680,000
10 Wrana Ln, Medford 2,100
115 Maple St, Medford 2,083 10/17/2025
2998 Maine Ave, Medford 2,353 03/02/1993 $115,000
188 Southaven Ave, Medford 1,761 08/27/2020 $380,000
419 Jamaica Ave, Medford 2,200 03/18/2009
136 Cherry Ln, Medford 1,806 05/01/2009 $325,000
3115 Horseblock Rd, Medford 08/20/1996 $1,200,000
142 Peconic Ave, Medford 14,143 10/20/2000 $650,000
187 Maple St, Medford 12/29/2016
183 Maple St, Medford 1,488 10/22/2021 $432,000
111 Maple St, Medford 1,290 03/19/2021 $50,000