Suffolk County  »  11934  »  Sinnickson St  »  8 Sinnickson St

8 Sinnickson Street, Center Moriches, NY 11934 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

8 Sinnickson Street, Center Moriches, NY 11934
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8 Sinnickson Street, Center Moriches
Zip code 11934
County Suffolk
Municipality Brookhaven
Parcel ID 8516785

Sales & Tax Overview for 8 Sinnickson Street, Center Moriches

Sale date 12/28/2001
Sale price $330,000
Arm's length
Property tax $18,428

Lot & Building Information for 8 Sinnickson Street, Center Moriches

Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.46

Other Property Data for 8 Sinnickson Street, Center Moriches

• • Improvements for 8 Sinnickson Street, Center Moriches , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8 Sinnickson Street, Center Moriches

What is the assessed value of 8 Sinnickson Street, Center Moriches, NY 11934 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $4,550, the tax amount paid for 8 Sinnickson Street, Center Moriches, NY 11934 is $18,428.

When was 8 Sinnickson Street, Center Moriches, NY 11934 last sold and what was the last sale price?

8 Sinnickson Street, Center Moriches, NY 11934 was last sold in 12/28/2001 for $330,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8 Sinnickson Street, Center Moriches

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8 Sinnickson Street, Center Moriches, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/28/2001 $330,000
06/07/2001 $77,500
07/13/1995 $1,089
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 8 Sinnickson Street, Center Moriches with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 8 Sinnickson Street, Center Moriches

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/28/2001 - D
01/11/2002 - R
Deed
06/07/2001 - D
07/24/2001 - R
Deed
07/13/1995 - D
07/24/1995 - R
Deed
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8 Sinnickson Street, Center Moriches

Access detailed property tax data for 8 Sinnickson Street, Center Moriches, NY 11934. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $18,428
Market value $858,491
Assessed value $4,550

Assessment History for 8 Sinnickson Street, Center Moriches

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8 Sinnickson Street, Center Moriches, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $858,491 $4,550 390.431 $17,765 +1.99%
2023-2024 $842,593 $4,550 382.807 $17,418 +1.41%
2022-2023 $733,871 $4,550 377.499 $17,176 +1.55%
2021-2022 $614,865 $4,550 371.736 $16,914 +1.05%
2020-2021 $590,909 $4,550 367.889 $16,739 +1.18%

Permits for 8 Sinnickson Street, Center Moriches

The complete history of permits filed for 8 Sinnickson Street, Center Moriches, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8 Sinnickson Street, Center Moriches, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8 Sinnickson Street, Center Moriches to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Our Lady Queen Of Apostles Reg Catholic School NR Private PK-8 153 0.93
Clayton Huey Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-5 598 1.31
Clayton Huey Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-5 598 1.31
East Moriches School 6 Public 5-8 309 1.73

Nearest middle schools

East Moriches School 6 Public 5-8 309 1.73