Suffolk County  »  11934  »  E Main St  »  227 E Main St

227 East Main Street, Center Moriches, NY 11934 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

227 East Main Street, Center Moriches, NY 11934
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 227 East Main Street, Center Moriches
Zip code 11934
County Suffolk
Municipality Brookhaven
Parcel ID 8518443

Sales & Tax Overview for 227 East Main Street, Center Moriches

Property tax $40,501

Lot & Building Information for 227 East Main Street, Center Moriches

Building class Religious (620)
Acreage 1.67

Other Property Data for 227 East Main Street, Center Moriches

• • Improvements for 227 East Main Street, Center Moriches , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 227 East Main Street, Center Moriches

What is the assessed value of 227 East Main Street, Center Moriches, NY 11934 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $10,000, the tax amount paid for 227 East Main Street, Center Moriches, NY 11934 is $40,501.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 227 East Main Street, Center Moriches

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 227 East Main Street, Center Moriches, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 227 East Main Street, Center Moriches

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 227 East Main Street, Center Moriches

Access detailed property tax data for 227 East Main Street, Center Moriches, NY 11934. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $40,501
Market value $1,886,793
Assessed value $10,000

Assessment History for 227 East Main Street, Center Moriches

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 227 East Main Street, Center Moriches, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $1,886,793 $10,000 390.431 $39,043 +1.99%
2023-2024 $1,851,852 $10,000 382.807 $38,281 +1.41%
2022-2023 $1,612,903 $10,000 377.499 $37,750 +1.55%
2021-2022 $1,351,351 $10,000 371.736 $37,174 +1.05%
2020-2021 $1,298,701 $10,000 367.889 $36,789 +1.18%

Permits for 227 East Main Street, Center Moriches

The complete history of permits filed for 227 East Main Street, Center Moriches, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 9,418
Median age 38.4
Average household income $188,765
Family households 81.2%
Occupied housing units 2,795
Owner occupied units 95.2%
Average number of people per household 3.3
Median year structure built 1977
Median value for units with a mortgage $581,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $607,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 227 East Main Street, Center Moriches, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 227 East Main Street, Center Moriches to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 227 East Main Street, Center Moriches

Here are the neighbors for 227 East Main Street, Center Moriches.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
5 Orchard Neck Rd, Center Moriches 1,092
9 Bay St, Center Moriches 792 05/26/2015 $220,000
49 Red Bridge Rd, Center Moriches 1,393 04/18/2007 $395,000
21 Smith St, Center Moriches 2,277
263 Main St, Center Moriches
37 Newins St, Center Moriches 1,200 10/20/1995 $108,000
67 Beachfern Rd, Center Moriches 1,226 09/28/2020
130 Senix Ave, Center Moriches 874 08/16/2017 $1,300,000
54 Railroad Ave, Center Moriches
31 Newins St, Center Moriches 1,344 10/08/2004 $310,000
254 Montauk Hwy, Center Moriches 06/09/2025
3 Lake Ave, Center Moriches 06/27/2013 $185,000
83 Union Ave, Center Moriches 1,392 01/10/2017
21 Bay St, Center Moriches 2,432
105 Main St, Center Moriches 976
2 Merritt Ln, Center Moriches 1,656 07/01/1996 $111,000
315 Main St, Center Moriches 15,231
33 Railroad Ave, Center Moriches
65 Beachfern Rd, Center Moriches 1,856 03/02/2020 $302,204
37 Winnie Rd, Center Moriches 1,336