6 Sedgemere Road, Center Moriches, NY 11934 Property Information
Address
| Primary address | 6 Sedgemere Road, Center Moriches |
| Zip code | 11934 |
| County | Suffolk |
| Municipality | Brookhaven |
| Parcel ID | 8521439 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 6 Sedgemere Road, Center Moriches
| Property tax | $13,770 |
Lot & Building Information for 6 Sedgemere Road, Center Moriches
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 0.4 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Center Moriches |
Other Property Data for 6 Sedgemere Road, Center Moriches
- • Improvements for 6 Sedgemere Road, Center Moriches , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 6 Sedgemere Road, Center Moriches
Assessed at $3,400, the tax amount paid for 6 Sedgemere Road, Center Moriches, NY 11934 is $13,770.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 6 Sedgemere Road, Center Moriches
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6 Sedgemere Road, Center Moriches, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 6 Sedgemere Road, Center Moriches
Data not available for this property.
Property Taxes for 6 Sedgemere Road, Center Moriches
Access detailed property tax data for 6 Sedgemere Road, Center Moriches, NY 11934. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $13,770 |
| Market value | $641,510 |
| Assessed value | $3,400 |
Assessment History for 6 Sedgemere Road, Center Moriches
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6 Sedgemere Road, Center Moriches, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-2025 | $641,510 | $3,400 | 390.431 | $13,275 | +1.99% |
| 2023-2024 | $629,630 | $3,400 | 382.807 | $13,015 | +1.41% |
| 2022-2023 | $548,387 | $3,400 | 377.499 | $12,835 | +4.63% |
| 2021-2022 | $445,946 | $3,300 | 371.736 | $12,267 | +1.05% |
| 2020-2021 | $428,571 | $3,300 | 367.889 | $12,140 | +1.18% |
Permits for 6 Sedgemere Road, Center Moriches
The complete history of permits filed for 6 Sedgemere Road, Center Moriches, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Data not available for this property.
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6 Sedgemere Road, Center Moriches, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 6 Sedgemere Road, Center Moriches to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Our Lady Queen Of Apostles Reg Catholic School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 153 | 0.77 |
| Clayton Huey Elementary School | 5 | Public | PK, K-5 | 598 | 0.98 |
| Leonard E Burket Christian School | NR | Private | PK-12 | 77 | 1.62 |
Nearest middle schools