Suffolk County  »  11934  »  Orchard Neck Rd  »  4 Orchard Neck Rd

4 Orchard Neck Road, Center Moriches, NY 11934 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

4 Orchard Neck Road, Center Moriches, NY 11934
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4 Orchard Neck Road, Center Moriches
Zip code 11934
County Suffolk
Municipality Brookhaven
Parcel ID 8521497

Sales & Tax Overview for 4 Orchard Neck Road, Center Moriches

Sale date 05/29/2020
Sale price $332,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $12,198

Lot & Building Information for 4 Orchard Neck Road, Center Moriches

Building sqft 1,383
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.25
Year built 1938
Rooms 7
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1

Other Property Data for 4 Orchard Neck Road, Center Moriches

• • Improvements for 4 Orchard Neck Road, Center Moriches , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4 Orchard Neck Road, Center Moriches

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 4 Orchard Neck Road, Center Moriches, NY 11934?

4 Orchard Neck Road, Center Moriches, NY 11934 was built in 1938 and has a total of 1,383 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 4 Orchard Neck Road, Center Moriches, NY 11934 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $3,200, the tax amount paid for 4 Orchard Neck Road, Center Moriches, NY 11934 is $12,960.

When was 4 Orchard Neck Road, Center Moriches, NY 11934 last sold and what was the last sale price?

4 Orchard Neck Road, Center Moriches, NY 11934 was last sold in 05/29/2020 for $332,500.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4 Orchard Neck Road, Center Moriches

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4 Orchard Neck Road, Center Moriches, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/29/2020 $332,500
12/21/2018 $435,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 4 Orchard Neck Road, Center Moriches with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 4 Orchard Neck Road, Center Moriches

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/29/2020 - D
08/17/2020 - R
Deed
(Warranty)
12/21/2018 - D
01/17/2019 - R
Deed
(Referee`s deed)
06/12/2008 - D
06/27/2008 - R
Deed
(Life estate deed)
10/16/2003 - D
11/14/2003 - R
Deed
08/28/1995 - D
08/30/1995 - R
Deed
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4 Orchard Neck Road, Center Moriches

Access detailed property tax data for 4 Orchard Neck Road, Center Moriches, NY 11934. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $12,960
Current property tax $12,198
Market value $603,773
Assessed value $3,200

Assessment History for 4 Orchard Neck Road, Center Moriches

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4 Orchard Neck Road, Center Moriches, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $603,773 $3,200 390.431 $12,494 +1.99%
2023-2024 $592,593 $3,200 382.807 $12,250 +1.41%
2022-2023 $516,129 $3,200 377.499 $12,080 +1.55%
2021-2022 $432,433 $3,200 371.736 $11,896 +1.05%
2020-2021 $415,584 $3,200 367.889 $11,772 +1.18%

Permits for 4 Orchard Neck Road, Center Moriches

The complete history of permits filed for 4 Orchard Neck Road, Center Moriches, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4 Orchard Neck Road, Center Moriches, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 4 Orchard Neck Road, Center Moriches to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Our Lady Queen Of Apostles Reg Catholic School NR Private PK-8 153 0.25
Clayton Huey Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-5 598 0.84
Clayton Huey Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-5 598 0.84
Leonard E Burket Christian School NR Private PK-12 77 1.06

Nearest middle schools

Leonard E Burket Christian School NR Private PK-12 77 1.06
East Moriches School 6 Public 5-8 309 1.28
Center Moriches Middle School 3 Public 6-8 325 1.30
William Floyd Middle School 3 Public 6-8 1,053 1.95

Nearest high schools

Leonard E Burket Christian School NR Private PK-12 77 1.06
Center Moriches High School 8 Public 9-12 556 1.30
Eastport South Manor Junior Senior High School 5 Public 7-12 1,530 3.30
William Floyd High School 5 Public 9-12 3,013 3.58
Westhampton Beach Senior High School 8 Public 9-12 964 7.28

Neighbors for 4 Orchard Neck Road, Center Moriches

Here are the neighbors for 4 Orchard Neck Road, Center Moriches.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
46 Chichester Ave, Center Moriches 1,522 12/19/2023 $520,000
110 Lake Ave, Center Moriches 03/17/2017 $770,000
333 Railroad Ave, Center Moriches 1,256 09/30/2005
11 Clinton St, Center Moriches 1,290
61 Lake Ave, Center Moriches 2,232 04/23/2007
6 Sedgemere Rd, Center Moriches
9 Sedgemere Rd, Center Moriches 2,571 06/07/2013 $452,000
5 Sedgemere Rd, Center Moriches 2,314 10/05/2015 $375,000
6 Wesley Rd, Center Moriches 03/11/2022 $389,000
4 Orchard Creek Dr, Center Moriches 05/21/2007
739 Montauk Hwy, Center Moriches 1,017 03/14/2008 $250,000
54 Lake Ave, Center Moriches 1,170 07/28/2016 $350,000
64 Red Bridge Rd, Center Moriches 1,254 06/12/2025 $300,000
3 Shirley St, Center Moriches 1,186 01/07/2004
57 Hawkins Ave, Center Moriches 2,198 03/09/2022
42 Robinson St, Center Moriches 1,775 05/04/2005 $445,000
116 Ocean Ave, Center Moriches 1,288 12/28/2010
51 Senix Ave, Center Moriches 2,244
6 Inwood St, Center Moriches 07/15/2019
5 Smith St, Center Moriches 862 08/31/2004