Suffolk County  »  11934  »  Main St  »  214 Main St

214 Main Street, Center Moriches, NY 11934 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

214 Main Street, Center Moriches, NY 11934
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 214 Main Street, Center Moriches
Zip code 11934
County Suffolk
Municipality Brookhaven
Parcel ID 8526228

Sales & Tax Overview for 214 Main Street, Center Moriches

Property tax $15,795

Lot & Building Information for 214 Main Street, Center Moriches

Building class Dog Kennels, Veterinary Clinics (472)
Acreage 0.39

Other Property Data for 214 Main Street, Center Moriches

• • Improvements for 214 Main Street, Center Moriches , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 214 Main Street, Center Moriches

What is the assessed value of 214 Main Street, Center Moriches, NY 11934 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $3,900, the tax amount paid for 214 Main Street, Center Moriches, NY 11934 is $15,795.

When was 214 Main Street, Center Moriches, NY 11934 last sold?

214 Main Street, Center Moriches, NY 11934 was last sold in 08/24/2010.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 214 Main Street, Center Moriches

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 214 Main Street, Center Moriches, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 214 Main Street, Center Moriches

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/24/2010 - D
09/24/2010 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
11/30/2001 - D
12/27/2001 - R
Deed
07/03/2001 - D
08/01/2001 - R
Deed
10/17/1996 - D
11/08/1996 - R
Deed
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 214 Main Street, Center Moriches

Access detailed property tax data for 214 Main Street, Center Moriches, NY 11934. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $15,795
Market value $735,849
Assessed value $3,900

Assessment History for 214 Main Street, Center Moriches

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 214 Main Street, Center Moriches, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $735,849 $3,900 390.431 $15,227 +1.99%
2023-2024 $722,222 $3,900 382.807 $14,929 -22.45%
2022-2023 $822,580 $5,100 377.499 $19,252 +1.55%
2021-2022 $689,189 $5,100 371.736 $18,959 +1.05%
2020-2021 $662,338 $5,100 367.889 $18,762 +1.18%

Permits for 214 Main Street, Center Moriches

The complete history of permits filed for 214 Main Street, Center Moriches, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 9,418
Median age 38.4
Average household income $188,765
Family households 81.2%
Occupied housing units 2,795
Owner occupied units 95.2%
Average number of people per household 3.3
Median year structure built 1977
Median value for units with a mortgage $581,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $607,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 214 Main Street, Center Moriches, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 214 Main Street, Center Moriches to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 214 Main Street, Center Moriches

Here are the neighbors for 214 Main Street, Center Moriches.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
500 Montauk Hwy, Center Moriches 2,500 04/07/2021 $967,932
6 Private Rd, Center Moriches 1,121 01/21/2005 $720,000