Suffolk County  »  11766  »  Pipe Stave Hollow Rd  »  224 Pipe Stave Hollow Rd

224 Pipe Stave Hollow Road, Mount Sinai, NY 11766 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

224 Pipe Stave Hollow Road, Mount Sinai, NY 11766
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 224 Pipe Stave Hollow Road, Mount Sinai
Zip code 11766
County Suffolk
Municipality Brookhaven
Parcel ID 8709540

Sales & Tax Overview for 224 Pipe Stave Hollow Road, Mount Sinai

Sale date 01/20/2021
Sale price $443,000
Arm's length
Property tax $14,228

Lot & Building Information for 224 Pipe Stave Hollow Road, Mount Sinai

Building sqft 2,318
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence with Accessory Apartment (215)
Acreage 0.93
Year built 1985
Rooms 9
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 3

Other Property Data for 224 Pipe Stave Hollow Road, Mount Sinai

• • Improvements for 224 Pipe Stave Hollow Road, Mount Sinai , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 224 Pipe Stave Hollow Road, Mount Sinai

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 224 Pipe Stave Hollow Road, Mount Sinai, NY 11766?

224 Pipe Stave Hollow Road, Mount Sinai, NY 11766 was built in 1985 and has a total of 2,318 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 224 Pipe Stave Hollow Road, Mount Sinai, NY 11766 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $3,460, the tax amount paid for 224 Pipe Stave Hollow Road, Mount Sinai, NY 11766 is $14,228.

When was 224 Pipe Stave Hollow Road, Mount Sinai, NY 11766 last sold and what was the last sale price?

224 Pipe Stave Hollow Road, Mount Sinai, NY 11766 was last sold in 01/20/2021 for $443,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 224 Pipe Stave Hollow Road, Mount Sinai

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 224 Pipe Stave Hollow Road, Mount Sinai, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/20/2021 $443,000
08/30/2016 $325,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 224 Pipe Stave Hollow Road, Mount Sinai with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 224 Pipe Stave Hollow Road, Mount Sinai

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/20/2021 - D
04/02/2021 - R
Deed
08/30/2016 - D
09/20/2016 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 224 Pipe Stave Hollow Road, Mount Sinai

Access detailed property tax data for 224 Pipe Stave Hollow Road, Mount Sinai, NY 11766. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $14,228
Market value $652,830
Assessed value $3,460

Assessment History for 224 Pipe Stave Hollow Road, Mount Sinai

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 224 Pipe Stave Hollow Road, Mount Sinai, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $652,830 $3,460 394.249 $13,641 +3.18%
2023-2024 $640,741 $3,460 382.097 $13,221 +3.44%
2022-2023 $558,064 $3,460 369.378 $12,780 +2.22%
2021-2022 $467,568 $3,460 361.352 $12,503 +2.37%
2020-2021 $449,351 $3,460 352.982 $12,213 +2.16%

Permits for 224 Pipe Stave Hollow Road, Mount Sinai

The complete history of permits filed for 224 Pipe Stave Hollow Road, Mount Sinai, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 224 Pipe Stave Hollow Road, Mount Sinai, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 224 Pipe Stave Hollow Road, Mount Sinai to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Mount Sinai Middle School 5 Public 5-8 667 1.24
Mount Sinai Elementary School 7 Public K-4 659 1.32
Sound Beach School 4 Public 3-5 473 1.39
Andrew Muller Primary School NR Public K-2 468 1.60
Port Jefferson Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-5 364 2.99

Nearest middle schools

Mount Sinai Middle School 5 Public 5-8 667 1.24
North Country Road School 5 Public 6-8 534 1.42
John F Kennedy Middle School 4 Public 4, 6-8 822 3.04