Suffolk County  »  11766  »  Apricot Rd  »  23 Apricot Rd

23 Apricot Road, Mount Sinai, NY 11766 Property Information

23 Apricot Road, Mount Sinai, NY 11766 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

23 Apricot Road, Mount Sinai, NY 11766
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 23 Apricot Road, Mount Sinai
Zip code 11766
County Suffolk
Municipality Brookhaven
Parcel ID 8709598

Sales & Tax Overview for 23 Apricot Road, Mount Sinai

Current property tax $20,898

Lot & Building Information for 23 Apricot Road, Mount Sinai

Building sqft 3,738
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 1.08
Year built 1994
Rooms 11
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 3

Other Property Data for 23 Apricot Road, Mount Sinai

• • Improvements for 23 Apricot Road, Mount Sinai , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 23 Apricot Road, Mount Sinai

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 23 Apricot Road, Mount Sinai, NY 11766?

23 Apricot Road, Mount Sinai, NY 11766 was built in 1994 and has a total of 3,738 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 23 Apricot Road, Mount Sinai, NY 11766 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $5,300, the tax amount paid for 23 Apricot Road, Mount Sinai, NY 11766 is $21,794.

When was 23 Apricot Road, Mount Sinai, NY 11766 last sold?

23 Apricot Road, Mount Sinai, NY 11766 was last sold in 02/24/2016.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 23 Apricot Road, Mount Sinai

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 23 Apricot Road, Mount Sinai, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 23 Apricot Road, Mount Sinai

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/24/2016 - D
02/24/2016 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 23 Apricot Road, Mount Sinai

Access detailed property tax data for 23 Apricot Road, Mount Sinai, NY 11766. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $21,795
Current property tax $20,898
Market value $1,000,000
Assessed value $5,300

Assessment History for 23 Apricot Road, Mount Sinai

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 23 Apricot Road, Mount Sinai, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $1,000,000 $5,300 394.249 $20,895 +3.18%
2023-2024 $981,481 $5,300 382.097 $20,251 +3.44%
2022-2023 $854,839 $5,300 369.378 $19,577 +2.22%
2021-2022 $716,216 $5,300 361.352 $19,152 +2.37%
2020-2021 $688,312 $5,300 352.982 $18,708 +2.16%

Permits for 23 Apricot Road, Mount Sinai

The complete history of permits filed for 23 Apricot Road, Mount Sinai, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 23 Apricot Road, Mount Sinai, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 23 Apricot Road, Mount Sinai to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Mount Sinai Middle School 5 Public 5-8 667 0.42
Mount Sinai Elementary School 7 Public K-4 659 1.33
Sound Beach School 4 Public 3-5 473 1.64
Andrew Muller Primary School NR Public K-2 468 1.97
Port Jefferson Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-5 364 2.13

Nearest middle schools

Mount Sinai Middle School 5 Public 5-8 667 0.42
North Country Road School 5 Public 6-8 534 1.65
Maryhaven Center Of Hope NR Private 47 2.30
John F Kennedy Middle School 4 Public 4, 6-8 822 2.45